Joanna Cole listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description
1.
Calmenson, Stephanie and Joanna Cole (Editors). John Speirs (Illustrator). Give a Dog a Bone: Stories, Poems, Jokes, and Riddles About Dogs New York Scholastic 1996 Hardcover Near Fine / Very Good+ 8.0 x 9.8 in. Glossy, pictorial hardcover in an unclipped dust jacket. First edition. First printing. Tight, square book with minor wear to the cover. Dust jacket has light edge wear. Pages are clean and unmarked. A collection of poems, stories, and humor with a dog theme. Color illustrations throughout. 90 pp. LCCN: 93002536 Copyright Date: 1996 Price: 9.50 USD
Cole, Joanna and Judith Brown (Illustrator) A New Treasury of Children's Poetry: Old Favorites and New Discoveries Garden City, NY Doubleday 1984 Hardcover Near Fine / Near Fine 9.50 x 6.09 Hardcover, with dust jacket. Book Club edition. Minor wear to covers esp. along spine ends. Dust jacket lightly creased at top and bottom of spine. Spine slanted. Inside clean, crisp and unmarked. An anthology of more than 200 old and new poems for preschool through adolescent readers. LCCN: 83020821 Copyright Date: 1984 Price: 12.11 USD
Cole, Joanna and Stephanie Calmenson Why Did the Chicken Cross the Road? and Other Riddles Old and New New York Scholastic 1995 Softcover Good First printing. Cover has light wear and a few light creases. No writing or marks. Riddles are arranged by subject. Book includes a table of contents and an index. 64 pp. Copyright Date: 1994 Price: 6.89 USD
Cole, Joanna and Wexler, Jerome (Illustrator) A Frog's Body New York William Morrow 1980 Hardcover Very Good / Good 0.25 x 9.50 x 7.25 Decorated green cloth, in an unclipped dust jacket. First printing. Dust jacket is chipping and has several short tears. Front end page has small scraped spots where a sticker was removed. Pages are clean and crisp, binding is tight. There are no previous owner's marks. This is a library edition, but is NOT ex-lib. Close-up photographs and text explain the details of a frog's anatomy. 47 pp. LCCN: 80010705 Copyright Date: 1980 Price: 19.00 USD
Cole, Joanna, Stephanie Calmenson, and Lynn Munsinger (Illustrator) The Gator Girls (Gator Girls No. 1) New York William Morrow 1995 Softcover Near Fine 0.50 x 8.00 x 6.50 Troll Special edition. First printing. There is faint creasing to the covers. The pages are clean and unmarked. When Allie the alligator learns she will be going to summer camp without her best friend, Amy, the two girls try to get a whole summer's worth of activities into just a few days. 60 pp. Copyright Date: 1995 Price: 4.75 USD