Marshwiggle Books Home

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword


 

Frank Baum listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

View Image
 1. Baum, L. Frank and Charles Santore (Illustrator)  The Wizard of Oz
New York JellyBean Press/Random House 1991 Hardcover Near Fine / Very Good+ 10.25 x 13.25 in.
Glossy pictorial hardcover, with dust jacket. Decorative end papers. First edition of this volume featuring sixty watercolors by Charles Scentore. This book is a condensed version of The Wonderful Wizard of Oz and includes an introduction by Michael Patrick Hearn, an authority on L. Frank Baum and the Wizard. There is mild wear to the cover. The dust jacket has some rubbing and edge wear. Pages are clean and free of creases, marks, etc. 96 pp. LCCN: 91006901 Copyright Date: 1991
Price: 27.08 USD
See Full
Description
 2. Baum, L. Frank and John R. Neill (Illustrator)  Ozma of Oz (Books of Wonder)
New York HarperTrophy 2001 Softcover Near Fine 0.73 x 7.73 x 5.79
Reprint edition. This book has light rubbing to the cover, but is clean and unmarked. When a storm blows Dorothy to the land of Ev where lunches grow on trees, she meets the Scarecrow, the Tin Woodman, the Cowardly Lion, and Princess Ozma, and together they set out to free the Queen of Ev and her ten children. 272 pp. LCCN: 2002282672 Copyright Date: 1989
Price: 4.28 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 3. Baum, L. Frank and John R. Neill (Illustrator)  The Land of Oz : The Further Adventures of The Scarecrow and the Tin Woodman
Chicago Rand McNally & Company Softcover Good 6.25 x 9.25 in.
Facsimile reprint of the original. Book has light edge wear and cover wear, including a crease and one-quarter inch tear at the top right corner. The date 1904 is written in ink on the spine. Faint creasing to first page, otherwise pages are unmarked. 280 pp. Copyright Date: 1904
Price: 8.55 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 4. Baum, L. Frank and John R. Neill (Illustrator)  The Magic of Oz
Chicago Rand McNally 1972 Softcover Very Good+++ 6.25 x 9.25 in.
Facsimile edition. Book has light shelfwear. Pages are age-toned, but clean and crisp. No marks or writing. A young citizen of Oz who learns an important magic word falls prey to the wickedness of the Nomes' ex-king who wants to destroy Dorothy, the Wizard, and Princess Ozma. 272 pp.
Price: 19.00 USD
See Full
Description
 5. Baum, L. Frank and John R.Neill (Illustrator)  The Marvelous Land of Oz
New York Scholastic 1970 Softcover Very Good++
Second printing. Minor cover wear and age-toning of pages. No previous owner's marks. An abridged version of the sequel to The Wizard of Oz. 192 pp.
Price: 4.75 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 6. Baum, L. Frank and Tom Sinnickson (Illustrator).  The Wizard of Oz
New York Wonder Books 1951 Hardcover Very Good 6.5 x 8.0 in.
Pictorial 'washable' hardcover. No dust jacket. Book has a tight, square binding. Edges and corners are rubbed. Spine ends are pinched. A price sticker remnant is affixed to the inside of the front cover; the bottom edge of two pages has a one-half inch closed tear; otherwise pages are clean, crisp, and without marks, writing, etc. 59 cent cover price. An abridged version of the Wizard of Oz, illustrated in full color. 20 pp. Copyright Date: 1951
Price: 5.70 USD
See Full
Description

<<< Frances BurnettFrank Herbert >>>


Try these sites for other Frank Baum Listings

Bookbin.net
Kingfisherbookshop.com
Aziomedia.com
Bookcollector.net
Readinkbooks.com
Darkwoodbooks.com
Pennysbooks.com
Mistyhillsbooks.com
Intertextuality.com
Thefrugallibrarian.com
Easychairbooks.com
Mybookiejoint.com
Bachtobooks.com
Heirloombookstore.com
Thebookhive.net
Seaoceanbooks.com
Oraclebooks.net
Chozenbooks.com
Basementbooks.biz
Bookbrothers.net
Windyhillbooks.com
Astleybookfarm.com
Innesbooks.co.uk
Abookisawonderfulthing.com
Concharbooks.co.uk
The-bookery.com
Ecbooksltd.com
Rosesareread.biz
Bookarc.com.au
Yesteryearbooks.co.uk
Booksofyesteryear.com
Horsebooksplus.com
Cygnetbooks.co.uk
Bythebooklc.com
Sffbooks.com
Vagabondbooks.com
Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Rodneysbookstore.com
Seattlebookcenter.com
Resourcebooks.net
Riversedgebooks.com
Woolnwhimsy.com
Bennettbooksofok.com
Antiquarius.com
Danglaeserbooks.com

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions