Marshwiggle Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Browse By Category
Animal Stories
Art & Antiques
Biography - Children's
Bobbsey Twins
Cookbooks
Crafts & Hobbies
Dog Stories
Easy Readers
Fantasy, Fables & Folklore
First Editions
Games & Activities
Happy Hollisters
Hardy Boys
Historical Fiction - Children's
Horse Stories
Illustrated
Juvenile
Nancy Drew
Vintage Readers

More Categories ...
 
 
 
 

Various Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Various Alfred Hitchcock's Sinister Spies: Stories of Espionage and Daring Intrigue for Young People
New York Random House 1966 B000J545LQ Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket  
Glossy hardcover, with dust jacket. Book is clean and tight. Dust jacket has some wear and chipping on the back cover. A collection of eleven stories by various authors, including Arthur Conan Doyle, Somerset Maugham, Edgar Wallace and Richard Harding Davis. Illustrated by Paul Spina. 206 pp.  
Price: 11.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Alssid, Rebecca, The Cookbook Committee and Various Chefs [Julia Child] Compliments to the Chef : Recipes for Julia Child on Her 80th Birthday ***SIGNED by Julia Child***
Boston WGBH Educational Foundation 1992 B000P68Y5W First Edition Spiral-bound Very Good+ with no dust jacket  
Stiff glossy pictorial wraps with red spiral binding. Signed by Julia Child on a bookplate affixed to the half title page, with the greeting Bon Appetit! Signature only--no personalization. Book has only very slight rubbing to edges and a small crease at the bottom corner of the front cover. Pages are crisp and clean. Pages are pristine -- no marks, creases or writing. This book was published in conjunction with a benefit for the public television station WGBH that honored Julia Child on her 80th birthday. The date of the event was November 2, 1992. This book includes the Compliments to the Chef invitation which states that the book was given to each guest at that event. Includes more than 200 recipes from numerous chefs: Paul Bertolli, Carole Peck, Jacques Pepin, Paul Prudhomme, Martin Yan, Marcel Desaulniers, Bobby Flay, and more. Black and white photos of Julia Child. ; Signed by AUTHOR  
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Various Little Book of Owls (Little Books Series)
London Weidenfeld & Nicolson Ltd 1996 0297835351 / 9780297835356 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket  
Pictorial hardcover, in an unclipped dust jacket. Decorative endpapers. There is mild wear to the edges of the boards. Dust jacket is lightly rubbed. Pages are clean and unmarked. Poetry and prose about owls, accompanied by wonderful full-color illustrations. 56 pp.  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Various More Music to Spy By
Washington, DC International Spy Museum 2003 B0016N7PKS As New  
CD is like new, in original jewel case and with original inserts. Jewel case shows mild wear. A collection of 17 tracks featuring music from classic spy movies like Thunderball, The Third Man, Rear Window and From Russia with Love, as well as some contemporary spy-themed tunes by Medeski, Martin & Wood and John Scofield, some updated reinterpret ations of the I Spy theme and various James Bond soundtracks, and the theme to the TV series Peter Gunn. ; CD; 5.5 x 5.0 in.  
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Various On Seashore Far a Green Oak Towers (A Book of Tales)
Moscow Raduga Publishers 1983 B000GOSEKS Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket  
Glossy hardcover. Decorative endpapers. No dust jacket. Boards and spine ends have light wear. Lettering on spine is faded. Binding is tight. Pages are clean and unmarked. Twelve Russian stories, tales and poems for children, translated into English, and accompanied by color illustrations. 126 pp.  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Various The Essential Golden Retriever
New York Howell Book House 1998 0876053452 / 9780876053454 Softcover Near Fine  
Very light cover wear. No writing or marks. Illustrated with color photographs. 92 pp.  
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Various The New Yorker Book of Cat Cartoons
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1990 0394587952 / 9780394587950 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket  
Hardcover, with dust jacket. Stated First edition. Light wear to book and dust jacket. Dust jacket is price-clipped. No writing or marks. 102 pp.  
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Various The New Yorker Book of Dog Cartoons
New York Random House 1992 0679416803 / 9780679416807 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket  
Hardcover, in a price-clipped dust jacket. Stated First edition. Clean, tight, unmarked. 102 pp.  
Price: 11.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Various on 95bellstreet.com
Various on Abookisawonderfulthing.com
Various on Aucott.com
Various on Aziomedia.com
Various on Bachtobooks.com
Various on Bananafishbooks.com
Various on Bennettbooksofoklahoma.com
Various on Bethsbookshelf.com
Various on Bookbrothers.net
Various on Bookcollector.net
Various on Booksbythesea.com
Various on Concharbooks.co.uk
Various on Darkwoodbooks.com
Various on Daveshootsbookseller.com
Various on Deerparkbookseller.com
Various on Doullbooks.com
Various on Easychairbooks.com
Various on Glencairnbooks.net
Various on Gnbag.com
Various on Goldenspike.us
Various on Heirloombookstore.com
Various on Horsebooksplus.com
Various on Infinitybooksjapan.com
Various on Innesbooks.co.uk
Various on Intertextuality.com
Various on Jackdawbooks.com
Various on Kennedyswest.net
Various on Laderacanyonbooks.com
Various on Magpie-books.com
Various on Peacockbooks.net
Various on Ptpbooks.com
Various on Ravenwoodbooks.com
Various on Recordking.com.au
Various on Riversedgebooks.com
Various on Robinsrarebooks.com
Various on Rosesarereadbooks.com
Various on Seaoceanbooks.com
Various on Spyglassbooks.co.uk
Various on Star-dot-star.net
Various on Thefrugallibrarian.com
Various on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Various on Waverlybooks.com
Various on Williamglynn.co.uk
Various on Wisestreetbooks.com
Various on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@marshwigglebooks.com
Copyright©2008. All Rights Reserved.