|
|
Hesse, Karen ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Hesse, Karen Out of the Dust New York Scholastic 1998 0590376195 / 9780590376198 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket Pictorial hardcover. No dust jacket. First Scholastic Paper Over Board edition. First printing. Book is square and tight. There is slight rubbing to cover, and minor bump to top corner. There are no creases or previous owner's marks. Free-verse poems tell the author's story, set in the Oklahoma dust bowl during the Depression. Newbery Award Winner. 227 pp. Price:
22.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Hesse, Karen Phoenix Rising ***SIGNED*** New York Henry Holt 1994 0805031081 / 9780805031089 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Brown boards and blue cloth spine with gold lettering, in an unclipped dust jacket. Signed by the author on the title page, with a short inscription. Second printing. Binding is square and tight. There is only very mild wear to the edges of the boards. The dust jacket has mild rubbing and a crease on the inside of the back flap. The pages are clean and free of marks, creases and writing. Thirteen-year-old Nyle learns about relationships and death when fifteen-year-old Ezra, who was exposed to radiation leaked from a nearby nuclear plant, comes to stay at her grandmother's Vermont farmhouse. 182 pp. ; Signed by AUTHOR Price:
24.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Hesse, Karen and Marcia Sewall (Illustrator) Sable ***SIGNED*** New York Henry Holt 1994 0805024166 / 9780805024166 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover, with dust jacket. Stated First edition. First printing. Signed by the author on a bookplate printed for Unquowa's First Annual Author's Day (March 2, 1995) . The bookplate is affixed to half title page. Book is clean and crisp. Dust jacket has light wear and creasing to back cover. Tate Marshall is delighted when a stray dog turns up in the yard one day, but Sable, named for her dark, silky fur, causes trouble with the neighbors. This is a wonderful story about a girl and her dog who are determined to stay together. 81 pp. ; Signed by AUTHOR Price:
44.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Hesse, Karen on Anovelideabooks.com Hesse, Karen on Beaglebooks.com Hesse, Karen on Bookmarcsonline.com Hesse, Karen on Booksandbeyondonline.com Hesse, Karen on Booksinrockford.com Hesse, Karen on Booksliquidation.com Hesse, Karen on Booksrmagic.com Hesse, Karen on Boox.ca Hesse, Karen on Borgasorusbooks.com Hesse, Karen on C-books.co.uk Hesse, Karen on Covertocoverbooks.ca Hesse, Karen on Cozybookcellar.com Hesse, Karen on Danglaeserbooks.com Hesse, Karen on Easychairbooks.com Hesse, Karen on Elpinarillobooks.com Hesse, Karen on Eridgebooks.com
| Hesse, Karen on Fatcitybookstore.com Hesse, Karen on Goodwillbooks.com Hesse, Karen on Grendelbooks.com Hesse, Karen on Horsebooksplus.com Hesse, Karen on Infinitybooksjapan.com Hesse, Karen on Kathmandubooks.com Hesse, Karen on Kjcactus.com Hesse, Karen on Lairdbooks.com Hesse, Karen on Mistymorninbooks.com Hesse, Karen on Montclairbookcenter.com Hesse, Karen on Oldkidsbooks.com Hesse, Karen on Onceuponatimebooks.com Hesse, Karen on Patbookman.net Hesse, Karen on Pbkpalace.com Hesse, Karen on Qualityschooltextbooks.com Hesse, Karen on Richardsonsbooks.com
| Hesse, Karen on Ryanbooksnyc.com Hesse, Karen on Seaoceanbooks.com Hesse, Karen on Sleepysidebooks.com Hesse, Karen on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk Hesse, Karen on Tenbestbooks.com Hesse, Karen on Thebooksend.com Hesse, Karen on Turnthepagebooks.com Hesse, Karen on Twintomes.com Hesse, Karen on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk Hesse, Karen on Vintage-books.com Hesse, Karen on Websterbookstore.com Hesse, Karen on Wellfleetbooks.com Hesse, Karen on Wfsandercombe.com |
|
|