Marshwiggle Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Browse By Category
Animal Stories
Art & Antiques
Biography - Children's
Bobbsey Twins
Cookbooks
Crafts & Hobbies
Dog Stories
Easy Readers
Fantasy, Fables & Folklore
First Editions
Games & Activities
Happy Hollisters
Hardy Boys
Historical Fiction - Children's
Horse Stories
Illustrated
Juvenile
Nancy Drew
Vintage Readers

More Categories ...
 
 
 
 

Hesse, Karen Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Hesse, Karen Out of the Dust
New York Scholastic 1998 0590376195 / 9780590376198 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Pictorial hardcover. No dust jacket. First Scholastic Paper Over Board edition. First printing. Book is square and tight. There is slight rubbing to cover, and minor bump to top corner. There are no creases or previous owner's marks. Free-verse poems tell the author's story, set in the Oklahoma dust bowl during the Depression. Newbery Award Winner. 227 pp. 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Hesse, Karen Phoenix Rising ***SIGNED***
New York Henry Holt 1994 0805031081 / 9780805031089 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Brown boards and blue cloth spine with gold lettering, in an unclipped dust jacket. Signed by the author on the title page, with a short inscription. Second printing. Binding is square and tight. There is only very mild wear to the edges of the boards. The dust jacket has mild rubbing and a crease on the inside of the back flap. The pages are clean and free of marks, creases and writing. Thirteen-year-old Nyle learns about relationships and death when fifteen-year-old Ezra, who was exposed to radiation leaked from a nearby nuclear plant, comes to stay at her grandmother's Vermont farmhouse. 182 pp. ; Signed by AUTHOR 
Price: 24.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Hesse, Karen and Marcia Sewall (Illustrator) Sable ***SIGNED***
New York Henry Holt 1994 0805024166 / 9780805024166 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Hardcover, with dust jacket. Stated First edition. First printing. Signed by the author on a bookplate printed for Unquowa's First Annual Author's Day (March 2, 1995) . The bookplate is affixed to half title page. Book is clean and crisp. Dust jacket has light wear and creasing to back cover. Tate Marshall is delighted when a stray dog turns up in the yard one day, but Sable, named for her dark, silky fur, causes trouble with the neighbors. This is a wonderful story about a girl and her dog who are determined to stay together. 81 pp. ; Signed by AUTHOR 
Price: 44.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Hesse, Karen on Anovelideabooks.com
Hesse, Karen on Beaglebooks.com
Hesse, Karen on Bookmarcsonline.com
Hesse, Karen on Booksandbeyondonline.com
Hesse, Karen on Booksinrockford.com
Hesse, Karen on Booksliquidation.com
Hesse, Karen on Booksrmagic.com
Hesse, Karen on Boox.ca
Hesse, Karen on Borgasorusbooks.com
Hesse, Karen on C-books.co.uk
Hesse, Karen on Covertocoverbooks.ca
Hesse, Karen on Cozybookcellar.com
Hesse, Karen on Danglaeserbooks.com
Hesse, Karen on Easychairbooks.com
Hesse, Karen on Elpinarillobooks.com
Hesse, Karen on Eridgebooks.com
Hesse, Karen on Fatcitybookstore.com
Hesse, Karen on Goodwillbooks.com
Hesse, Karen on Grendelbooks.com
Hesse, Karen on Horsebooksplus.com
Hesse, Karen on Infinitybooksjapan.com
Hesse, Karen on Kathmandubooks.com
Hesse, Karen on Kjcactus.com
Hesse, Karen on Lairdbooks.com
Hesse, Karen on Mistymorninbooks.com
Hesse, Karen on Montclairbookcenter.com
Hesse, Karen on Oldkidsbooks.com
Hesse, Karen on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Hesse, Karen on Patbookman.net
Hesse, Karen on Pbkpalace.com
Hesse, Karen on Qualityschooltextbooks.com
Hesse, Karen on Richardsonsbooks.com
Hesse, Karen on Ryanbooksnyc.com
Hesse, Karen on Seaoceanbooks.com
Hesse, Karen on Sleepysidebooks.com
Hesse, Karen on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Hesse, Karen on Tenbestbooks.com
Hesse, Karen on Thebooksend.com
Hesse, Karen on Turnthepagebooks.com
Hesse, Karen on Twintomes.com
Hesse, Karen on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Hesse, Karen on Vintage-books.com
Hesse, Karen on Websterbookstore.com
Hesse, Karen on Wellfleetbooks.com
Hesse, Karen on Wfsandercombe.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@marshwigglebooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie