Marshwiggle Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Browse By Category
Animal Stories
Art & Antiques
Biography - Children's
Bobbsey Twins
Cookbooks
Crafts & Hobbies
Dog Stories
Easy Readers
Fantasy, Fables & Folklore
First Editions
Games & Activities
Happy Hollisters
Hardy Boys
Historical Fiction - Children's
Horse Stories
Illustrated
Juvenile
Nancy Drew
Vintage Readers

More Categories ...
 
 
 
 

Dixon, Franklin W. And Leslie Morrill (Illustrator) Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Dixon, Franklin W. and Leslie Morrill (Illustrator) Mystery of Smugglers Cove (Hardy Boys No. 64)
New York Wanderer / Simon And Schuster 1980 0671411128 / 9780671411121 First Edition Softcover Near Fine 
First edition. First printing. Book is square and tight, with only a hint of wear to cover. There are no creases or previous owner's marks. The art collector who suspects the Hardy boys of stealing one of his valuable paintings offers them a chance to prove their innocence by hiring them to find the painting and the real culprits. Cover illustration by George Gaadt. 192 pp. 
Price: 12.82 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Dixon, Franklin W. and Leslie Morrill (Illustrator) The Apeman's Secret (Hardy Boys No. 62)
New York Wanderer / Simon And Schuster 1980 0671955306 / 9780671955304 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Dark blue cloth with gold lettering on spine, in an unclipped dust jacket. First printing of the reinforced hardcover edition. This book is from a private collection, and is NOT a library discard. The book is square and tight, with minor wear to extremities. The pages are mildly age-toned, but clean and unmarked. The dust jacket has light edge wear, light wear at the corners and spine ends, and a one-quarter inch tear at the bottom of the front flap edge. The monster who terrorizes Bayport and a girl who runs away to join a cult are the subjects of the Hardy boys' sleuthing. Cover illustration by George Gaadt. 184 pp. 
Price: 190.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Dixon, Franklin W. and Leslie Morrill (Illustrator) The Apeman's Secret (Hardy Boys No. 62)
New York Wanderer / Simon And Schuster 1980 0671954822 / 9780671954826 Softcover Very Good+ 
First edition. Third printing. Square, tight book. The cover has light rubbing, and a price sticker remnant at the top right corner. A gift inscription is printed neatly on the first page, otherwise pages are clean and unmarked. A monster who terrorizes Bayport and a girl who runs away to join a cult are the subjects of the Hardy boys' sleuthing. Cover illustration by George Gaadt. 184 pp. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Dixon, Franklin W. and Leslie Morrill (Illustrator) The Infinity Clue (Hardy Boys No. 70)
New York Wanderer / Simon & Schuster 1981 0671423436 / 9780671423438 Softcover Good 
First edition. First printing. Book has light wear to cover. Cover is creased and has rubbed edges. Pages are clean and unmarked. The Hardy Boys solve mysteries related to a gang of terrorists and a stolen diamond. Cover art by Steven Assel. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Dixon, Franklin W. and Leslie Morrill (Illustrator) The Mummy Case (Hardy Boys No. 63)
New York Wanderer / Simon And Schuster 1980 067141111X / 9780671411114 First Edition Softcover Near Fine 
First edition. First printing. The book has only mild wear to the edges. There are no creases or previous owner's marks. The book appears to be unread. Called in to investigate the theft of some statuettes stolen from the Egyptian Museum in New York, the Hardy brothers become involved in a deepening mystery which includes the possible overthrow of another country's government. Cover illustration by George Gaadt. 180 pp. 
Price: 12.82 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Dixon, Franklin W. and Leslie Morrill (Illustrator) The Mummy Case (Hardy Boys No. 63)
New York Wanderer / Simon And Schuster 1980 067141111X / 9780671411114 First Edition Softcover Very Good 
First edition. First printing. Book has light edge wear and rubbing to covers. There are no creases or previous owner's marks. Book appears to be unread. Called in to investigate the theft of some statuettes stolen from the Egyptian Museum in New York, the Hardy brothers become involved in a deepening mystery which includes the possible overthrow of another country's government. Cover illustration by George Gaadt. 192 pp. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Dixon, Franklin W. and Leslie Morrill (Illustrator) The Outlaw's Silver (Hardy Boys No. 67)
New York Wanderer / Simon And Schuster 1981 0671423363 / 9780671423360 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Light blue cloth with gold lettering on spine, in an unclipped dust jacket. First printing of the reinforced hardcover edition. This book is from a private collection, and is NOT a library discard. The book is square and tight, with mild wear to the extremities. The pages are clean and unmarked, mildly age-toned, but free of creases, stamps, writing, etc. The edges of the dust jacket are mildly rubbed. The Hardy Boys are given clues which send them in search of the treasure hidden by the Outlaw of the Pine Barrens. Cover illustration by Steven Assel. 190 pp. 
Price: 213.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Dixon, Franklin W. and Leslie Morrill (Illustrator) The Pentagon Spy (Hardy Boys No. 61)
New York Wanderer / Simon And Schuster 1980 0671955705 / 9780671955700 First Edition Softcover Very Good+ 
First edition. First printing. Cover has light rubbing and shelf wear. There are no creases or marks. Book appears to be unread. Valuable antique weathervanes are being stolen in the Pennsylvania Dutch country. A Navy employee removes a top secret document from the Pentagon. The Hardy brothers try to solve these two seemingly unrelated mysteries. Cover illustration by George Gaadt. 182 pp. 
Price: 12.82 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Dixon, Franklin W. and Leslie Morrill (Illustrator) The Submarine Caper (Hardy Boys No. 68)
New York Wanderer / Simon And Schuster 1981 067142338X / 9780671423384 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Gray cloth with gold lettering on spine, in an unclipped dust jacket. First printing of the reinforced hardcover edition. This book is from a private collection, and is NOT a library discard. The book has a mild spine lean, however, the binding is tight. There are several small grey spots on the top text edge that do not affect the pages. The pages are clean and unmarked, with mild age-toning, but without creases or indications of ownership. The dust jacket has very slight rubbing to edges. On a visit to Germany the Hardy brothers investigate the theft of plans for a newly invented submarine and the mysterious disappearance of valuable coins and paintings. Cover illustration by Steven Assel. 187 pp. 
Price: 166.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@marshwigglebooks.com
Copyright©2011. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com