Marshwiggle Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Browse By Category
Animal Stories
Art & Antiques
Biography - Children's
Bobbsey Twins
Cookbooks
Crafts & Hobbies
Dog Stories
Easy Readers
Fantasy, Fables & Folklore
First Editions
Games & Activities
Happy Hollisters
Hardy Boys
Historical Fiction - Children's
Horse Stories
Illustrated
Juvenile
Nancy Drew
Vintage Readers

More Categories ...
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
801 Field, Rachel and Allen Lewis (Illustrator) Calico Bush
New York Dell Yearling 1990 0440801508 Softcover Fine+ 
Third printing. This book is like new. It is clean and unread. There are no creases or marks in or on the book. With the original wood engravings by Allen Lewis. 201 pp. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
802 Field, Rachel and Allen Lewis (Illustrator) Calico Bush
New York Dell Yearling 1973 B000HTHEOY Softcover Good+ 
Some cover wear. Former owner's name written on first page. Twelve year old Marguerite is 'bound out' to a pioneering family in Maine. 201 pp. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
803 Fields, Debbi Debbi Fields' Great American Desserts
New York Simon & Schuster 1996 0684831775 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Decorated white boards, in an unclipped dust jacket. First edition. First printing. Tight, square book. Dust jacket has very mild rubbing. Pages are crisp and clean, and free of writing, creases and marks. 100 mouthwatering easy-to-prepare recipes. The companion book to the public television series. Color photographs. 258 pp. 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
804 Fields, Debbi Mrs. Fields I Love Chocolate! Cookbook: 100 Easy & Irrestible Recipes
Alexandria, VA Time Life 1994 0809478080 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Glossy, pictorial hardcover. Issued without dust jacket. Book has slight rubbing to the cover. A few pages have corner creases, otherwise pages are clean and free of marks and writing. Cookies & Bars; Cakes; Pies & Pastries; Puddings, Mousses & Souffles; Ice Cream & Frozen Desserts; Candy & Decorations; Showstoppers. Color photos. 120 pp. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
805 Fields, Debbi Mrs. Fields I Love Chocolate! Cookbook: 100 Easy & Irresistible Recipes
Alexandria, VA Time-Life Books 1994 0809478110 Softcover Very Good 
Third printing. Book has light creasing to the cover. Pages are clean and free of creases, marks, and writing. Cookies & Bars; Cakes; Pies & Pastries; Puddings, Mousses & Souffles; Ice Cream & Frozen Desserts; Candy & Decorations; Showstoppers. Color photos. 120 pp. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
806 Fields, Debbi Great American Desserts
New York Fireside / Simon And Schuster 2000 0743202058 First Edition Thus; First Printing Softcover New 
Brand new, gift quality book! Tight, square and unread book free of marks, creases, etc. 100 mouthwatering easy-to-prepare recipes from the founder of Mrs. Fields' Cookies chain store. Chocolate Cakes and Layer Cakes; Fruit Pies and Tarts; Cheesecakes; Cream, Nut and Meringue Pies; Old-Fashioned Desserts; Brownies and Bar Cookies; Other American Cookies; Special Occasion Desserts; Icebox Desserts; Kids' Corner; Coffee Cakes and Muffins; Pound Cakes and Bundt Cakes. Color photos. 258 pp. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
807 Filipovic, Zlata Zlata's Diary : a Child's Life in Sarajevo
New York Viking 1994 0670857246 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Hardcover, in an unclipped dust jacket. Pictorial endpapers resemble diary pages. Stated First edition (American) . First printing. Book is clean and tight, without previous owner's marks. 200 pp. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
808 Finn, Isobel and Jack Tickle (Illustrator) The Very Lazy Ladybug
Wilton, CT Tiger Tales / ME Media 2003 1589253795 Board Book Near Fine with no dust jacket 
This lovely, large board book has only mild rubbing and edge wear. There are no previous owner's marks. Bright, colorful illustrations accompany this story of a ladybug who depends on other animals to take her places. 32 pp. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
809 Finn, Kenneth Inner Chipmunk : Celebrating Just What is ***SIGNED***
Xlibris 2003 1413409938 Softcover Near Fine Signed by Author
Signed by the author on the half-title page with a date and short inscription. Crisp, clean book with mild rubbing to the cover. Author's contact information is stamped on the half-title page, otherwise pages are free of marks, creases and writing. 215 pp. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Author 
Price: 21.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
810 Firestone, Caroline Hudson Afghanistan Evolving
1st Global Graphics 2004 0976236605 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Red faux leather cover with gold lettering, in an unclipped dust jacket. Tight, square book. Mild crease at top edge of dust jacket; no chips or tears. Front end page has faint crease, otherwise pages are clean and unmarked. A photo essay of contemporary Afghanistan, dedicated to the freedom fighters responsible for improving conditions in that country. Includes a short history of Afghanistan. Unpaginated. ; Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
811 Fisher, Aileen and Wayne Blickenstaff (Illustrator) Skip
New York Scholastic 1963 B0007E7HJQ Softcover Good 
First Scholastic softcover printing. Covers rubbed with some wear. Pages age-toned. No previous owner's marks. 132 pp. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
812 Fisher, Laura and Rocco Negri (Illustrator) Charlie Dick
New York Dell Yearling 1973 B000J4YUA8 Softcover Near Fine 
First Yearling printing. Book appears to have never been read. No creases, writing, or marks. 170 pp. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
813 Fisher, Valorie (Illustrator) How High Can a Dinosaur Count? : ...and Other Math Mysteries
New York Schwartz & Wade 2006 037583608X First Edition Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
Glossy pictorial boards in an unclipped dust jacket. Stated First edition. First printing. Brand new book. Tight, square and unread. No marks, creases, writing, etc. Fifteen miniature worlds, each showcasing a math problem. 40 pp. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
814 Fitzgerald, John D. and Mercer Mayer (Illustrator) Me and My Little Brain (Great Brain No. 3)
New York Dell Yearling 1980 0440455332 Softcover Very Good 
Thirteenth Dell printing. This book has light creasing and rubbing to the cover. The pages are age-toned, but clean and unmarked. 137 pp. 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
815 Fitzgerald, John M. and Mercer Mayer (Illustrator) The Great Brain (Great Brain No. 1)
New York Dell Yearling 1984 0440430712 Softcover Very Good 
This book has light cover wear. The pages are age-toned, but clean and unmarked. Original cover art and illustrations throughout by Mercer Mayer. 175 pp. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
816 Flack, Marjorie Angus and the Cat
New York Scholastic 1985 0590120670 Softcover Good 
Later printing. No previous owner's marks. Some cover wear. Unpaginated. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
817 Fleischman, Sid The Case of the Cackling Ghost
New York Scholastic 1981 0590325051 Softcover Very Good+ 
A Bloodhound Gang book. Light cover wear. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
818 Fleischman, Sid and Eric Von Schmidt (Illustrator) Mr. Mysterious and Company
New York Dell Yearling 1972 0440458838 Softcover Near Fine 
First Yearling printing. Light rubbing to covers. No writing or marks. Appears to have never been read. 151 pp. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
819 Fletcher, Helen Jill (editor) The Children's Book of Games and Puzzles
Indianapolis Bobbs-Merrill 1961 B0007ER0PM Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Orange hardcover with black lettering. No dust jacket. No additional printings listed. Book has a tight, square binding. Cover shows very light wear. There are a few stray marks on the back cover. Pages are clean and crisp, and free of marks, creases and writing. Line drawings throughout. Includes party games, intelligence tests, word problems, card games, conjuring tricks, quizzes, riddles, mountaineering game, games to play outdoors, fun around the fire, games to play in the water, dressing your dolls, and more. 192 pp. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
820 Fletcher, Helen Jill and Angelo Longo Games around the World
New York Paxton-Slade 1955 B0007G1M54 Softcover Good 
Covers have light edge wear. There is a reader's crease along the spine, and a one-inch tear on the back cover along the spine. The pages are age-toned, but clean and free of previous owner's marks. Provides an introduction to eighty games from Europe, the Americas, Africa, and Asia, along with instructions and guidelines for the players. Also describes the costumes of a dozen countries. 64 pp, stapled in wraps. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
821 Fletcher, James One Hundred and One Dalmatians (Whitman Tell-A-Tale Authorized Walt Disney Edition)
Racine, WI Whitman Publishing 1960 B000YLEQUU Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Edges are rubbed. Spine ends are pinched. Binding is tight. Pages are clean and unmarked. 28 pp. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
822 Fletcher, Jessica and Donald Bain Three Strikes and You're Dead (Murder She Wrote Mystery) ***SIGNED***
New York New American Library 2006 0451219678 First Edition Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
Bright yellow boards and white spine with red lettering, in an unclipped dust jacket. First edition. First printing. Signed by Donald Bain on the title page with the greeting Enjoy. No names or personalization. Tight, square and unmarked book that appears unread. No creased pages, writing, etc. Pristine copy! 279 pp. ; Signed by AUTHOR 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
823 Flexner, James Thomas Washington, the Indispensable Man
New York New American Library 1984 0452255422 Softcover Very Good 
Book has light edgewear and price sticker on back cover. Pages are age-toned, but clean and unmarked. Black & white photos and illustrations. 423 pp. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
824 Florian, Douglas Lizards, Frogs, and Polliwogs
San Diego Harcourt 2001 015202591X First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Glazed, pictorial hardcover, in an unclipped dust jacket. Stated First edition. First (A) printing. This is a square, tight book that has only a hint of wear to the boards. The dust jacket has mild rubbing. The pages are clean and unmarked. A collection of humorous poems about such reptiles and amphibians as the glass frog, the gecko, and the rattlesnake. 56 pp. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
825 Florian, Douglas Mammalabilia: Poems and Paintings ***SIGNED***
San Diego Harcourt 2000 0152021671 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Glazed pictorial hardcover, in an unclipped dust jacket. Stated First edition. First (A) printing. Signed by the author on the half-title page, with a short inscription. The bottom of the spine is lightly bumped, otherwise this is a clean, tight book. The dust jacket has light edge wear, and some creasing at the bottom of the spine. No creased pages, or previous owner's marks. A collection of twenty-one humorous poems about mammals such as the tiger, gorilla, and rhebok. Color paintings by the author throughout, one per poem. 47 pp. ; Signed by AUTHOR 
Price: 26.12 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
826 Fluchere, Henri Andre Wines (Golden Guide)
New York Golden Press 1973 B00072JJ44 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Very Good 
First edition. First (A) printing. Cover and edges are rubbed. There is a reader's crease at spine. The back cover has a diagonal crease at the lower outside edge. Previous owner's name is written inside the front cover. Wine Making; The Wine Makers; Enjoying Wine; Wine Language; Glossary; Bibliography. Includes color photographs, as well as illustrations by the author. 160 pp. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
827 Flynn, Vince Term Limits ***SIGNED***
St. Paul, MN Cloak & Dagger Press 1997 0965851001 First Edition; Second Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author
Black boards with gold lettering on spine, in an unclipped dust jacket. Copyright page includes the publication date July 1997 and a number line reading 2 through 10. Signed by the author on the title page, with the date 10-12-97. Date and signature only; no personalization. Book has a tight binding, with slight wear to the extremities and edges of the text block. Dust jacket, which is now protected in a clear, removable archival mylar cover, has mild creasing at edges and an Autographed Copy sticker on the front cover; no chips or tears; Pages are free of creases, marks and writing. 363 pp. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Author 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
828 Foo, Susanna. Foreword by Amy Tan. Chinese Cuisine : the Fabulous Flavors and Innovative Recipes of North America's Finest Chinese Cook
Boston Houghton Mifflin 2002 0618254358 First Edition Thus; First Printing Softcover Near Fine 
Crisp, clean book. Minute wear to extremities. Appears unread. No creased pages, marks or writing. Winner of James Beard Award for best international cookbook. Clear and simple recipes that combine Eastern and Western classics, created using ingredients that can be obtained in the supermarket. Color photographs throughout. 352 pp. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall 
Price: 10.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
829 Forbes, Esther Rainbow on the Road
Houghton Mifflin 1954 B0007HU9V6 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Blue cloth hardcover. No dust jacket. Cover has a bit of wear. Edges faded, spine sunned. Pages are clean and unmarked. 249 pp. 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
830 Forbes, Esther Paul Revere
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1942 B000HMRZOK First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Decorated orange cloth hardback. No dust jacket. Illustrated map endpapers. First edition. Book has cover wear, but the interior is clean and unmarked. 498 pp. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
831 Forbes, Esther The Running of the Tide ***SIGNED***
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1948 B0006D6L4K First Edition Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
Orange cloth-covered hardback. No dust jacket. Signed by the author on the title page. Spine and edges sunned. Small ink marks appear at bottom edge of back cover. Otherwise pages are crisp and clean, without writing or marks. 632 pp. ; Signed by AUTHOR 
Price: 34.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
832 Forbes, Esther Paul Revere and the World He Lived In
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1942 B000BI7P2W First Edition Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
Red cloth with blue decoration. Illustrated map endpapers. No dust jacket. First edition. This is a tight, clean book. There is light general wear to the cover, including a bump to the top corner of the front board, and some fading to the edges and spine. There is some wear to the top spine end, including a tear approximately one-sixteent h of an inch long. The pages are clean and unmarked. Color frontis, black and white plates, and engravings illustrate this book. Includes genealogical data on the Revere family, and a bibliography. 498 pp. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
833 Forbes, Steve The New Birth of Freedom: Vision for America ***SIGNED***
Washington, DC Regnery Publishing 1999 0895263203 First Edition Softcover Very Good+ 
First printing. Signed by the author on a book plate affixed to the first page, numbered 986/10016. The book has light edge and cover wear. There are no creased pages, or previous owner's marks. 204 pp. ; Signed by AUTHOR 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
834 Ford, Marianne and Anna Pugh (Illustrator) Copycats
London Andre Deutsch Ltd 1983 0233975845 Softcover Very Good+ 
Spiral bound stiff pictorial cardboard wraps. Only very light wear throughout. Pages clean and intact. More than 40 things to make with children, based on museum artifacts. Color photographs of the artifacts that provided the inspiration, along with step-by-step illustrated instructions, including: Boomerangs, Christmas Crackers, Easter Eggs, Folding Fans, Kites, Lino-Cuts, Marbled Papers, Mosaics, Patchwork, Rattles, Slide Whistles, Thaumatropes, and Valentines. Project hints, and bibliography included. 96 pp. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
835 Ford, Paul F. and Lorinda Bryan Cauley (Illustrator) Companion to Narnia
New York Collier / MacMillan 1987 0020849400 Softcover Very Good 
This book has light wear to cover and edges. The pages are clean and unmarked. 450 pp. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
836 Foreman, George, Fran Manushkin and Whitney Martin (Illustrator) Let George Do It!
New York Simon And Schuster 2005 0689878079 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Glossy, pictorial hardcover in an unclipped dust jacket. Stated First edition. First printing. Bottom of spine is bumped. Dust jacket has light creasing at bottom edge. A bookplate is affixed to the front end page, otherwise pages are clean and unmarked. Five brothers named George, along with Mrs. George, get ready for Big George? S birthday party. Unpaginated. 
Price: 7.12 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
837 Forgey, William and Diane Blasius (Illustrator) Campfire Tales : Ghoulies, Ghosties, and Long-Leggety Beasties
Guilford, CT Globe Pequot 1999 0762705299 Softcover Fine 
Second edition. Book has minor amount of shelf wear. There are no creases or previous owner's marks. Book appears to be unread. A collection of stories about ghosts and other supernatural encounters, selected for their ease in being told from memory. Each story is accompanied by an illustration, and a large print outline for assistance in telling the story by firelight. 215 pp. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
838 Fort Wayne Museum of Art Reginald Marsh : Coney Island
Fort Wayne, IN Fort Wayne Museum Of Art 1991 0917185021 Softcover Near Fine 
Book has only very mild rubbing to cover. Pages are crisp and clean. No marks, creases, writing. Catalogue for an exhibition organized by the Fort Wayne Museum of Art and The William Benton Museum of Art at the University of Connecticut (1991-1992). The exhibit celebrated Reginald Marsh's numerous painted and drawn observations of the people and atmosphere of Coney Island, and explored the relationships between these drawings, watercolors, prints, sketches, and photographic studies. Biographical and art historical articles by Thomas P. Bruhn, Curator at The William Benton Museum of Art and Angela Fritz, Assistant Curator of Collections at the Fort Wayne Museum of Art. 66 pp. ; Square 8vo 8" to 9" tall 
Price: 193.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
839 Foster, Race Dvm and Marty Smith, Dvm What's the Diagnosis? : Understanding Your Dog's Health Problems
New York Howell Books 1995 0876057881 Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Glossy, pictorial hardcover. Issued without dust jacket. First edition. First printing. Book has mild wear to cover. Pages are clean and unmarked. Symptoms and treatments of dog diseases and conditions, written by two practicing veterinarians. With two-color illustrations. 278 pp. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
840 Fox, Mem and Jane Dyer (Illustrator) Time for Bed
San Diego Harcourt Brace & Company / Red Wagon Books 1997 0152010661 Board Book Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Very gentle wear. No writing or marks. Unpaginated. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
841 Frances Conroy, Peter Krause Six Feet under the Complete First Season (Boxed Set of Dvds)
HBO 2003 B00006NT1S New 
Brand new boxed set of 4 DVDs still in manufacturer's shrinkwrap. Unopened and unplayed. Store price sticker on front. All original packaging. NTSC US & Canada only. 780 minutes playing time. ; DVD; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
842 Franco, Rachel Older and Maureen Blum Greenwich Beaches to Backcountry
Greenwich, CT Rock Point Press 2003 0972763309 Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Blue cloth-covered hardback with gold lettering on spine, in a price-clippe d dust jacket. Full color photographic end papers. Tight, square book with clean and unmarked pages. Dust jacket, which is now protected with a clear archival mylar jacket, has a one and one half inch closed tear at the top front edge, and a one half inch closed tear at the top back edge. Presents an insiders' look at Greenwich, one of the most beautiful communities in America. Color photos. 248 pp. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
843 Frank, Lois Ellen and Cynthia J. Frank. Native American Cooking : Foods of the Southwest Indian Nations
New York Random House 1995 0517147505 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Glossy, cream-colored boards in an unclipped dust jacket. Illustrated map endpapers. First thus. Tight, square book with clean and unmarked pages. Edges are rubbed. Dust jacket has mild rubbing. A small red dot is present on the top of the text edge. The Essence of Life; Grown from the Vine; Native Harvest; Sustenance in a Pod; The Land's Creatures; Wholesome Baked Grains; Source Guide. Foreword by John Sedlar. Color photos throughout. 160 pp. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
844 Fraser, Antonia Faith and Treason : the Story of the Gunpowder Plot ***SIGNED***
New York Doubleday 1996 0385471890 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
First edition (U. S. ) . First printing, with full number line present on copyright page. Signed by the author on the front end page, with a short inscription. Tight, square binding. Slight wear to boards. Dust jacket has mild edge wear. Pages are clean and free of marks, creases and writing. 347 pp.; Signed by AUTHOR 
Price: 32.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
845 Fraser, Bruce and Jeff Schewe Real World Camera Raw with Adobe Photoshop CS4 Industrial Strength Production Techniques
Peachpit Press 2008 0321580133 Softcover Near Fine 
Book has mild wear to cover, is otherwise like new. No creased pages, marks, or writing. Shows you the ins and outs of Camera Raw and real-world techniques for working with raw image captures. 448 pp. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
846 Fraser, David W. and Barbara G. Mantles of Merit : Chin Textiles from Myanmar, India and Bangladesh
Bangkok River Books 2005 9749863011 First Edition Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
Brown cloth-covered boards with black lettering, in an unclipped dust jacket. Decorative end papers. Brand new, gift quality book. Square, tight binding. No marks, wear, writing, etc. This book is the product of many years of research on the history, culture and textiles of the Chin people. Their rich textile culture emphasizes grand blankets and intricate tunics, made of homespun cotton, flax, hemp and silk, dyed with indigo and lac, and woven on a back-tension loom. The authors describe both the beauty and technical virtuosity of the textiles, and their integral role in the Chin effort to achieve merit in this life and the next. 650 illustrations, including many color photos. 288 pp. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
847 Frasier, George, Helen MacCracken and Lois Armstrong Winter Comes and Goes (Scientific Living Series - How and why Science Book)
Syracuse, NY L. W. Singer Company 1947 B0007E06DU Hardcover Poor with no dust jacket 
Brown cloth-covered hardback with blue and white decoration. No dust jacket. Reading copy only. Covers rubbed and scuffed. Corners and spine ends bumped, with board exposed. Pages have thumbprints, two pages have pen and pencil scribbles. Back end page is removed. Illustrated by Guy Wiser. Color and black and white illustrations. 224 pp. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
848 Frazer, Margaret The Reeve's Tale
New York Prime Crime 1999 0425172325 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Hardcover, with dust jacket. Stated First edition. First printing. Clean and tight -- no writing or marks. A Sister Frevisse medieval mystery. 274 pp. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
849 Fredericks, Lynn Cooking Time is Family Time : Cooking Together, Eating Together, and Spending Time Together
1999 0688161987 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Cream boards and red cloth spine with gold lettering, in an unclipped dust jacket. Stated First edition. First printing. Tight, square book with very mild wear to edges of boards. Dust jacket has mild rubbing. Pages are crisp and clean. No marks, creases or writing. 324 pp. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 11.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
850 Freedman, Russell Children of the Wild West
New York Clarion Books 1990 0395547857 Softcover Fine 
Book is clean and unmarked. Life on the Western frontier in these lengthy, informative accounts. Accompanied by documentary photographs. 112 pp. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
851 Freedman, Russell Cowboys of the Wild West
New York Scholastic 1993 0590475657 Softcover Near Fine 
First Scholastic printing. No previous owner's marks. Looks at the men who inspired the legends of the Wild West--the trail-driving cowboys that worked on the open range during the 1890s. 103 pp. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
852 Freedman, Russell Indian Chiefs
New York Holiday House 1987 0823406253 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Hardcover, with dust jacket. Stated First edition. Illustrated with numerous black & white photographs. 151 pp. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
853 Freeman, Mae Gravity and the Astronauts
New York Scholastic 1972 B000J53RMY Softcover Good 
Second printing. Covers worn, edges bumped. Unpaginated. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
854 Freeman, Mae Fun with Science
New York Scholastic 1968 B0007I9EDO Softcover Very Good+ 
First Scholastic printing. No writing or marks. Make a box roll uphill, suspend forks in mid-air, make a magnet, time thunder, etc. 64 pp. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
855 Freeman, Mae and Ira Fun with Science
New York Scholastic 1970 B0007I9EDO Softcover Very Good 
Second printing. Some cover wear; clean, crisp, unmarked pages. Cover is protected with clear mylar jacket. 64 pp. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
856 Freeman, Mae and Ira Fun with Astronomy
New York Random House 1953 B0007DE1YQ Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Glazed pictorial hardcover. No dust jacket. Corners and spine ends bumped, edges rubbed. Pages are age-toned, but clean and unmarked. Making a sundial, modeling the planets, and making a sun camera are a few of the activities in this book. Illustrated with black and white photographs, diagrams, and charts. 58 pp. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
857 Freeman, Mae and Ira Fun with Astronomy
New York Scholastic 1974 B000J4YUKI Softcover Very Good+ 
Fourth printing. Book is clean and unmarked. Making a sundial, modeling the planets, and making a sun camera are a few of the activities in this book. 64 pp. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
858 Freeman, Mae and John Moodie (Illustrator) A Book of Real Science
New York Scholastic 1966 0590014501 Softcover Very Good 
Stapled, in wraps. Fifth printing. Some light wear to the cover. Crisp, clean, and unmarked pages. Answers the questions: What is everything made of? What are the smallest things in the world? What is electricity? What makes things hot or cold? Where does light come from? How are sounds made? What keeps you from floating off the Earth? What makes jets and rockets go? What is it like in outer space? Illustrated . 48 pp. 
Price: 6.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
859 Freeman, Morgan (Narrator) March of the Penguins (Widescreen DVD)
Warner Independent Pictures 2005 B000BI5KV0 New 
Brand new, gift quality DVD still in factory shrinkwrap! No bumps, marks, tears, etc. Widescreen, NTSC format. Special features: Of Penguins and Men; National Geographic's Crittercam-Emperor Penguins; Classic Looney Tunes Cartoon 8 Ball Bunny; Theatrical Trailer. ; DVD; 5.25 x 7.5 in. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
860 French, Simon Where in the World
Atlanta, GA Peachtree 2003 1561452920 First Edition Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
Maroon boards with silver lettering on spine, in an unclipped dust jacket. Stated First edition (U. S. ) . First printing. This is a new book, clean and unread. Pages are clean and unmarked. When Ari and his mother leave their home in Germany for a new life and family in Australia, he parts from the grandfather who taught him to play violin, but finds that his music and memories are intertwined. 174 pp. 
Price: 7.12 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
861 Friedman, Jason Haunted Houses
New York Trumpet Club 1992 0440846412 Softcover Near Fine 
First printing. No writing or marks. Discusses the hauntings of various houses including the Tower of London, the White House, and West Point. Accompanied by black and white photographs. Book is protected with clear mylar cover. 59 pp. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
862 Friedman, Michael Jan and Arvis Stewart (Illustrator) The Mutt in the Iron Muzzle (Adventures of Wishbone No. 7)
New York Scholastic 1998 0590526510 First Edition Softcover Near Fine 
First printing. Light creasing to bottom edge. No writing or previous owner's marks. Book appears to be unread. This adventure is inspired by The Man in the Iron Mask by Alexandre Dumas. 141 pp. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
863 Friskey, Margaret and Katherine Evans (Illustrator) My Easy-To-Read True Book of Air around Us
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1953 B0007FB9FS Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Children's Press edition. Pictorial hardcover. No dust jacket. Edges rubbed, corners and spine ends bumped. Pages clean, crisp and unmarked. 47 pp. 
Price: 6.89 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
864 Frith, Uta Autism : Explaining the Enigma
Cambridge, MA Blackwell Publishers 1996 0631168249 Softcover Fine 
Tight, square and unmarked book is like new and unread. Publisher's price sticker is affixed to the back cover. Pages are crisp and clean. No creases, marks, etc. 204 pp. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
865 Fryer, Jane Eayre and Jane Allen Boyer (Illustrator) The Mary Frances Sewing Book : Adventures Among the Thimble People
LACIS Publications 1997 0916896854 First Edition Thus; Third Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Blue cloth-covered boards with gold lettering, in an unclipped dust jacket. Blue and white illustrated end papers. Reprint edition. Tight, square book is like new. Dust jacket has mild crease at top edge. Pages are clean and free of marks, creases and writing. Complete set of 10 inserts is present and intact, neatly folded and tucked into the pocket at the back of the book. Patterns are unused. An exceptionally clever and fascinating story of a little girl who wanted to sew. More than a story, it tells, in story form, how Mary Frances learns to sew from the sewing tools in her grandmother's sewing room who talk to her. The lessons, which include all the basic sewing stitches, lead to the making of a cross-stitch sampler and then to the making of a complete wardrobe for a 16 inch doll. 280 pp. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
866 Furman, A. L. (editor) and Richard Osborne Young Readers Dog Stories
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1951 B000EVHBAM Hardcover Very Good in Fair dust jacket 
Brown tweed hardcover with red decoration. Dust jacket is price-clipped and is torn along back spine edge. There is a small piece missing at top of spine. Binding is tight. Pages are clean and unmarked. 191 pp. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
867 Fussell, Betty The Story of Corn
New York Knopf 1992 0394578058 First Edition; Second Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Yellow hardback with gold lettering, in an price clipped dust jacket. Square, tight book has only mild wear to cover. Pages are clean and free of marks, creases and writing. The myths and history, the culture and agriculture, the art and science of America's quintessential crop. Black and white photos. 356 pp. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
868 Gair, Angela The Beginner's Guide to Watercolour : a Complete Step-By-Step Guide to Techniques and Materials
London New Holland 1994 185368323X Softcover Very Good 
Ninth printing. Crisp clean book shows only mild wear to extremities. Pages are unmarked. No creases, writing, etc. Basic Techniques; Gallery; Painting with Rags; Masking Out; Working from Light to Dark; Body Colour; Backruns; Glazing; Wet-into-Wet; Variegated Washes; Drybrush Painting; Reserving White Areas. Color photos. 96 pp. ; 7.75 x 10.25 in. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
869 Galdelsonas, Mario and John Pastier. Introduction by Paul Goldberger. [Cesar Pelli] Cesar Pelli Buildings and Projects 1965-1990 ***SIGNED***
New York Rizzoli 1990 0847812618 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Brown cloth-covered boards with gold lettering on spine, in an unclipped dust jacket. Signed by the architect Cesar Pelli on the half title page, with an inscription to a collaborator, and dated March 1991. Tight, square book and and crisp dust jacket are like new. Pages are clean and free of marks, creases and writing. Known for his elegant, high-tech building designs, sculptural use of glass and brick, and the incorporation of patterns and color into the surfaces of minimalist structures, Pelli's approach to architecture is non-ideological in nature. His buildings synthesize modernist form and postmodernist intention to create works of a visual richness often associated with architecture of the past yet possessing the mark of their own age, expressive of contemporary materials and technology. This monograph spans the architect's career and his major built works, projects and commissions, 44 of which are illustrated. Architectural renderings, and photos. 288 pp. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Signed by Author 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
870 Galeener-Moore, Laverne and Randy Calhoun (Illustrator) Collecting Dead Relatives
Baltimore Genealogical Publishing 1987 0806311819 First Edition Softcover Very Good+ 
First printing. The book has light shelf wear. There are no creased pages, or previous owner's marks. A humorous approach to genealogy. 155 pp. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
871 Gallagher, Diana G. Full House Sisters a Dog's Life
New York Simon And Schuster 2002 0671040936 Softcover Near Fine 
Clean and unmarked. 166 pp. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
872 Gambee, Eleanor Brown A Garden Odyssey
Princeton Academic Press 1995 B0006QP4GI Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Green cloth-covered boards with gold lettering on spine, in an unclipped dust jacket. Tight, square book appears unread. Dust jacket has mild rubbing. Pages are crisp and clean--no creases, marks or writing. Presents a fascinating journey through the world of horticulture. Plants come alive with the explanations of their names, histories and usage. Herbs, ericaceous and chemurgic plants are all described with scholarly research in laymen's language by one of the country's foremost horticulturists. 145 pp. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
873 Gandelsonas, Mario and John Pastier. Introduction by Paul Goldberger. [Cesar Pelli] Cesar Pelli Buildings and Projects 1965-1990
New York Rizzoli 1990 0847812626 Softcover Near Fine 
Crisp, clean book with only very mild wear to extremities. No creased pages, or previous owner's marks. Known for his elegant, high-tech building designs, sculptural use of glass and brick, and the incorporation of patterns and color into the surfaces of minimalist structures, Pelli's approach to architecture is non-ideological in nature. His buildings synthesize modernist form and postmodernist intention to create works of a visual richness often associated with architecture of the past yet possessing the mark of their own age, expressive of contemporary materials and technology. This monograph spans the architect's career and his major built works, projects and commissions, 44 of which are illustrated. Architectural renderings, and photos. 288 pp. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
874 Gannett, Ruth Stiles and Ruth Chrisman Gannett (Illustrator) Three Tales of My Father's Dragon
New York Random House 1998 0679889116 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Blue hardback with gold lettering on spine, in an unclipped dust jacket. Illustrated map endpapers. First printing of this reissued compilation of three tales: My Father's Dragon, Elmer and the Dragon, and The Dragons of Blueland, which relate the fantastic adventures of Elmer Elevator and a baby flying dragon named Boris. Book is clean and tight, and there are no previous owner's marks. Unclipped dust jacket has slight wear along top edge. 242 pp. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
875 Gantz, David The Genie Bear with the Light Brown Hair Word Book
Garden City, NY Doubleday 1982 0385175280 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Glossy illustrated hardcover, no dust jacket (as issued) . Stated First edition. There are several scratches on the covers, and a bit of price sticker residue on the back cover, otherwise this book is bright, crisp, and clean. Genie bear introduces his friends to words beginning with each letter of the alphabet -- an amused armadillo, Xavier exasperated, a Zoonkinshnoz zaps a Zitzafreeny, etc. ) 
Price: 6.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
876 Gantz, David The Biggest Valentine
New York Scholastic 1989 0590433296 Softcover Very Good+ 
An activity storybook with over 70 stickers inside-stickers are unused. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
877 Garis, Howard R. and George Carlson (Illustrator) Uncle Wiggily and the Barber
Platt & Munk Co. Inc. 1939 B000CSEGYG Softcover Good+ 
Stapled, in self-wraps with pictorial cover. Publisher's identification of No. 3600 H is printed on the bottom of the front cover. Cover is rubbed and has a diagonal crease along the bottom corner. There is a one-inch closed tear to the front cover at the top of the spine, and a one-half inch closed tear to the front cover at the bottom of the spine. Back cover has a diagonal crease at the top corner and has slight soiling. A gift inscription is written on the first page. Otherwise pages are clean and unmarked. Illustrated in color, and black and white. 12 pp. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
878 Garis, Howard R. and George Carlson (Illustrator) Uncle Wiggily and the Peppermint
Platt & Munk Co. Inc. 1939 B000NVBX84 Softcover Very Good 
Stapled, in self-wraps with pictorial cover. Publisher's identification of No. 3600 B is printed on the bottom of the front cover. Cover is rubbed. Previous owner's name is written neatly on the front cover. A gift inscription is written on the first page. Otherwise pages are clean and unmarked. Illustrated in color, and black and white. 12 pp. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
879 Garis, Howard R. and Lang Campbell (Illustrator) Uncle Wiggily Plays Indian Hunter
Racine, WI Whitman Publishing Company 1931 B000WGY7DS Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
Picture cover hardback. No dust jacket. Cover is rubbed and has some wear at extremities. Front edge is bumped, with approximately one-quarter inch of board exposed. Previous owner's name and date are written on the inside of the back cover, and pages are age-toned, but otherwise unmarked. 30 pp. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
880 Garis, Howard Roger and Aldren Auld Watson (Illustrator) Uncle Wiggily and the Sugar Cookie (A Cricket Book)
New York Platt & Munk 1977 082286519X Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Glossy, pictorial hardcover. Pictorial endpapers. No dust jacket. Square, tight book that has light wear to the edges, and a bump to the bottom of the spine. The pages are crisp and clean, free of creases, writing, and marks. Uncle Wiggily helps a young rabbit find a place to test a new pair of rubber boots for leaks. 18 pp. 
Price: 11.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
881 Garis, Leslie House of Happy Endings ***SIGNED***
New York Farrar, Straus & Giroux 2007 0374299374 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover New in New dust jacket Signed by Author
Gray boards and blue spine with gold lettering, in an unclipped dust jacket. First edition. First printing. Signed by the author on the title page. Signature only; no personalization. Obtained in person at an author appearance in Wilton, CT. Includes a copy of the flyer promoting the author's appearance. This is a brand new, gift quality, collectible book! Pristine--unread, unmarked, free of wear, creases, etc. Dust jacket is protected with clear, removable archival mylar jacket. The author's memoir of her family, her parents, and her grandparent s Howard and Lilian Garis, who authored the Uncle Wiggily and early Bobbsey Twins stories and other series novels for children. 339 pp. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Author 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
882 Garry, Jim This Ol' Drought Ain't Broke Us Yet : Stories from the American West ***SIGNED***
Boulder Johnson Books 1992 155566170X First Edition; Second Printing Softcover Very Good+ Signed by Author
Signed by the author on the half title page, with the greeting Best Wishes (signature and greeting only, no personalization). Book is square and tight. There is slight wear to extremities. An Autographed Copy sticker is affixed to the front cover. No creased pages, or previous owner's marks. Stories about western life acquired by the author over more than two decades of haunting ranches, crossroad diners, hunting camps, and retirement homes in search of people with a story to tell. 228 pp. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Author 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
883 Garst, Shannon Cowboy Boots
Abingdon-Cokesbury Press 1946 B0006AR0WK Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
Embossed hardback. No dust jacket. Fourth (D) printing. Book has some edge wear and light soiling, and slight spine lean. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
884 Gash, Jonathan Firefly Gadroon
New York Penguin USA 1988 0140080074 Softcover Near Fine 
Very minute cover wear. No writing or marks. The eighth mystery starring Lovejoy the antiques dealer. 208 pp. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
885 Gash, Jonathan The Lies of Fair Ladies (Lovejoy Mystery)
New York St. Martin's 1992 0312076207 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Green boards with gold lettering on spine, in an unclipped dust jacket. Stated First edition. First printing. There is light general wear to the boards. The top of the spine is bumped. The binding is tight. The dust jacket has only very light wear, including slight creasing at the top of the spine. The pages are clean and unmarked. 263 pp. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
886 Gash, Jonathan Moonspender (Lovejoy Mystery No. 11)
New York Penguin 1988 0140106464 Softcover Very Good+ 
The book has light wear to the cover and edges, but is clean and unmarked. 260 pp. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
887 Gassenheimer, Linda Simply Sauces ***SIGNED***
Slough, Berkshire W Foulsham & Co 1984 0572012837 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Brown boards with gold lettering on spine, in a price-clipped dust jacket. First edition. Signed by the author on the front endpaper, with a short inscription. Tight, square book. There is slight wear to the edges of the boards. Dust jacket is rubbed (no chips, tears or creases) . Pages are clean and free of marks, creases and writing. Includes metric, imperial, and American equivalents in each recipe. Vinaigrettes; Mayonaises; Sauces for Seafoods, Meats and Vegetables; Dessert Sauces. Color photos, and black and white illustrations. 96 pp. ; Signed by AUTHOR 
Price: 74.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
888 Gassenheimer, Linda and Jennifer Levy (Photographer) Vegetarian Dinner in Minutes ***SIGNED***
San Francisco Chronicle Books 1997 0811813835 First Edition Softcover Very Good+ 
First edition. First printing. Signed by the author on the first page, with an inscription. Book has slightly rubbed cover and edges. Pages are crisp and clean--no marks, creases or writing. 75 recipes for quick and easy everyday meals. Quick Cooking Tips; Staples; Glossary; Flavors of the Mediterranean; Modern American Comfort Foods; Tex-Mex and Southwestern Cuisine; Foods of the Far East; Cajun and Caribbean Cuisine; Vegetarian Foods and Wine. Color photographs throughout. 143 pp. ; Signed by AUTHOR 
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
889 Gates, Arthur and Althea Beery Animals Are Fun (Student Edition)
New York MacMillan 1955 B000KCR7P4 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Stapled, in stiff pictorial wraps. Book has only very slight wear to the cover. Not a school copy -- there are NO school stamps or marks. Illustrated by Cyrus LeRoy Baldridge, Charles Falls, David Hendrickson, Lucile Patterson Marsh, Herbert Stoops and Adolph Treidler. 48 pp. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
890 Gates, Arthur I. and Lillian Minor Beginning Days
New York MacMillan Company 1939 B000866I3O Softcover Good 
Stapled, in wraps. November, 1939 printing. Wraps are rubbed and faded, have a few stray marks and a schoolroom number written at the top right corner, and are split to the first staple at the top and bottom of the spine. A previous owner's notation appears inside the front cover. Several pages have stray marks or thumbprints, otherwise pages are generally clean and crisp. There are no school stamps or attachments. Illustrations in color, by Cyrus LeRoy Baldridge, Charles Falls, David Hendrickson, Lucile Patterson Marsh, Herbert Stoops, Katherine Sturges and Adolph Treidler. 48 pp. 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
891 Gates, Arthur, Miriam Huber and Frank Salisbury New Friends and New Places (Macmillan Reader)
New York MacMillan 1952 B0007G18Z8 Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
Decorated brown hardback. No dust jacket (as issued) . Second printing. School copy, with stamps and some cover wear. Pages are free of writing, binding is tight. 208 pp. 
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
892 Gates, Arthur, Miriam Huber and Frank Salisbury Skippy the Monkey (Macmillan Readers)
New York MacMillan 1952 B0007EY262 Softcover Very Good+ 
Stapled, in stiff pictorial wraps. No additional printings listed. Cover has only very slight wear. Pages are clean and unmarked. This is not a school copy -- there are NO school stamps or marks. Adapted from the Runaway Monkey by Charlotte Huber. 32 pp. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
893 Gates, Doris A Filly for Melinda
New York Viking Press 1984 0670313289 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Hardcover, in an unclipped dust jacket. Stated First edition. First printing. Book has light wear to cover, and a small ink spot on the back end page. The binding is tight, and there is no writing inside the book. Dust jacket has light edgewear, one quarter inch scraped area on back, and creases and a price sticker on the inside front flap. Twelve-year-old Melinda faces the difficult choice between keeping her beloved filly, Little Missy, or helping her parents through a family crisis. This book is the sequel to A Morgan for Melinda. 170 pp. 
Price: 70.78 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
894 Gayle, Margot and Carol Gayle. Foreword by Philip Johnson. Cast-Iron Architecture in America: the Significance of James Bogardus
New York W. W. Norton 1998 0393730158 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Tan cloth-covered boards with silver lettering on spine, in an unclipped dust jacket. Tight, square book is like new and appears unread. No creased pages, marks or writing. The first book on Bogardus's life and work. Describes how iron architecture remade the face of American cities in the mid-nineteenth century, following the appearance of cast iron on the industrial scene in eighteenth-century England and Europe. It documents the role played by Bogardus, who patented his method for cast-iron construction in 1850 and championed its use in America's growing cities. Profusely illustrated. 272 pp. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
895 Gee, Mike The Final Days of Michael Hutchence
Omnibus Press 1998 0711969124 Softcover Very Good 
Book has slight wear to cover and extremities. No writing or marks. Gee sheds light on the circumstances leading to Hutchence's bizarre death. Includes full coroner's report, comprehensive INXS discography, chronology of international tour dates, black and white photos. 239 pp. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
896 Geist, Lucy and Sue Dicicco (Illustrator) Mickey and Friends Let's Go to the Fire Station (Little Golden Book)
New York Golden Books 1997 0307988023 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Stated First edition, (A) printing. Very mild edge and cover wear. Pages are clean and unmarked. 24 pp. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
897 Gelman, Rita ESP Stories of Strange Happenings
New York Scholastic 1981 0590313126 Softcover Very Good 
Strange experiences people have had - you decide whether they're weird coincidences or ESP! 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
898 Gemma Arterton, Hans Matheson, Eddie Redmayne Tess of the D'Urbervilles (DVD)
BBC Video 2009 B001J4E1D8 Near Fine 
Set of 2 DVDs in original packaging. DVDs play like new. Case is like new. NTSC U. S. And Canada only. 212 minutes playing time. ; DVD; 5.25 x 7.5 in. 
Price: 25.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
899 George, Jean Craighead Frightful's Mountain
New York Scholastic 2000 0439208505 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Pictorial hardcover. No dust jacket. First Scholastic printing. Former owner's name written on front end page. 258 pp. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
900 George, Jean Craighead and Christine Herman Merrill (Illustrator) There's an Owl in the Shower
New York Scholastic 1997 0590335111 Softcover Near Fine 
Fourth Printing. No previous owner's marks. 133 pp. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@marshwigglebooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie