Marshwiggle Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Browse By Category
Animal Stories
Art & Antiques
Biography - Children's
Bobbsey Twins
Cookbooks
Crafts & Hobbies
Dog Stories
Easy Readers
Fantasy, Fables & Folklore
First Editions
Games & Activities
Happy Hollisters
Hardy Boys
Historical Fiction - Children's
Horse Stories
Illustrated
Juvenile
Nancy Drew
Vintage Readers

More Categories ...
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
901 George, Jean Craighead and Schoenherr, John Julie of the Wolves
New York Harper & Row 1972 0060219432 Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 
Hardcover, with dust jacket. Corners bumped. Dust jacket is price-clipped, chipped, and has several short tears, marks on back. The dust jacket has a Newberry Medal Gold Foil Label on the front. The book is clean and has a nice tight binding. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
902 George, Jean Craighead and Sue Truesdell (Illustrator) How to Talk to Your Dog
New York Harpercollins 2000 0060270926 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Glossy, pictorial hardcover. No dust jacket. Pictorial endpapers. Third printing. Tight, clean book with very light wear to cover. No creased pages, or previous owner's marks. Describes how dogs communicate with people through their behavior and sounds and explains how to talk back to them using sounds, behavior, and body language. 26 pp. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
903 George, Jean Craighead and Wendell Minor (Illustrator) Julie's Wolf Pack
New York Harpercollins 1997 0060274069 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Grey boards and blue cloth spine, in an unclipped dust jacket. Stated First edition. This is a square, tight book that has light wear to the edges of the boards. Several pages have creases, but there are no marks in the book. Dust jacket has light wear and creases on the back. 208 pp. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
904 Georgiou, Constantine and Enrico Arno (Illustrator) The Elephant's Funny Way (American Reading Round Table)
New York American Book Company 1963 B0007FUE2M Softcover Very Good 
First printing. Covers rubbed, some edge wear. School stamp inside front cover, otherwise no writing or marks. 32 pp. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
905 Geraint Wyn Davies Forever Knight - the Trilogy, Part 1 (DVD)
Sony Pictures 2003 B0000C23T1 Near Fine 
Boxed set of 5 DVDs in original cardboard slipcase, with original episode guide, and original DVD holders. DVDs play like new. Slight rubbing to DVD holders. Region 1 -- U. S. And Canada only. Approx 1035 minutes playing time. ; DVD; 5.5 x 7.5 in. 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
906 Gerber, Merrill Joan I'D Rather Think about Robbie
New York Harper & Row 1989 0060222840 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Glossy brown hardcover, in an unclipped dust jacket. Stated First edition. First printing. The book is square and tight. There is a very small red dot on the top edge near the spine, otherwise there are no creases or previous owner's marks. The dust jacket has light shelf wear. Note that this book has a library binding, but is not a library copy. Trying to change their conventional image, an eleven-year-o ld ornithologist and her friends in the Four Roses club are alarmed to find themselves attracted to a precocious boy with a serious interest in kissing. 153 pp. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
907 Gergely, Tibor The Parrot Book: Parrots and Other Exotic Birds
New York Golden Press 1965 B000JCXZBU Softcover Very Good 
A Golden Shape book, with cover price of twenty-nine cents. Covers rubbed and have some creasing. Some fading to inside lower edge of covers. Previous owner's name is printed neatly on the title page, otherwise pages are generally clean and unmarked. Bright, colorful illustrations of exotic birds accompany the simple text--cockatoos, macaws, peacocks, toucans, etc. 24 pp. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
908 Gergely, Tibor (Illustrator) Fire Engines
New York Golden Books 1959 0307020959 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
First (A) printing of the Little Golden Book special Fisher Price Book'n'Toy edition. Cover and edges rubbed. Crayon mark on front page, otherwise pages are unmarked. 24 pp. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
909 German Bundestag Questions on German History : Paths to Parliamentary Democracy
Bonn German Bundestag 1998 3924521964 Fifth Edition Softcover Very Good 
Book has reader's crease at spine and slight wear to cover and extremities. Last page has a diagonal crease. Both of the fold out guides are present and enclosed in the publisher's plastic sleeve affixed to the inside of the back cover. No marks, highlights or writing. Catalog of an historical exhibition in the Deutscher Dom in Berlin. Text is in English. Profusely illustrated, in color and black and white. 506 pp. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
910 Gerver, Jane E. and Fahrion, Michael (Illustrator) The Popples and the Kitchen Caper
New York Random House 1986 0394883519 Softcover Very Good 
Stapled, in wraps. First printing. Light rubbing to covers and edges. One page has a thumb print, otherwise pages are clean and unmarked. 32 pp. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
911 Giambarba, Paul Whales, Whaling, and Whalecraft
Centerville, MA Scrimshaw Publishing 1967 B0007EKTHS First Edition Softcover Very Good 
First edition (paperback) . First printing. The book has light cover and edge wear, but is clean and unmarked. Includes maps, more than 100 line drawings, a bibliography and index. 124 pp. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
912 Giff, Patricia Reilly A House of Tailors
New York Wendy Lamb 2004 0385730667 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Pale blue boards and black spine with gold lettering, in an unclipped dust jacket. First edition. First printing. Book is square and tight. Dust jacket has faint rubbing. Pages are clean and unmarked. When thirteen-year-old Dina emigrates from Germany to America in 1871, her only wish is to return home as soon as she can, but as the months pass and she survives a multitude of hardships living with her uncle and his young wife and baby, she finds herself thinking of Brooklyn as her home. 148 pp. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
913 Giff, Patricia Reilly Nory Ryan's Song
New York Scholastic 2001 0439329493 Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Pictorial hardcover, no dust jacket. First printing. Book shows very light shelfwear, otherwise tight and clean -- almost like new. 
Price: 8.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
914 Giff, Patricia Reilly Nory Ryan's Song ***SIGNED***
New York Delacorte Books 2000 0385321414 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Blind stamped tan boards and maroon spine with gold lettering, in an unclipped dust jacket. First edition. First printing. Signed by the author on the title page, with a short inscription. A square, tight book with only minor wear to the edges. Dust jacket is rubbed. Pages are clean and unmarked. When a terrible blight attacks Ireland's potato crop in 1845, twelve-year-old Nory Ryan's courage and ingenuity help her family and neighbors survive. 148 pp. ; Signed by AUTHOR 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
915 Giff, Patricia Reilly Water Street
New York Wendy Lamb 2006 0385730683 First Edition Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
Black boards with copper lettering on spine, in an unclipped dust jacket. First edition. This is a brand new book. Clean, crisp, unread and unmarked. In the shadow of the construction of the Brooklyn Bridge, eighth-graders and new neighbors of Bird Mallon and Thomas Neary make some decisions about what they want to do with their lives. 164 pp. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
916 Giffard, Hannah Moley's Feasts and Treats: a Seasonal Cookbook
London Pan MacMillan 1994 0333558421 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Glossy pictorial hardcover. Decorative endpapers. No dust jacket. First edition. This is a clean and tight book that has mild wear to the extremities and cover. The pages are clean and unmarked. Moley instructs children on how to prepare simple recipes for special occasions: heart-shaped biscuits for Valentine's Day; chocolate holly leaves for Christmas; toffee apples and pumpkin cookies for Halloween; Easter nests; and so on. Each recipe is illustrated, and includes both a list of ingredients as well as a list of utensils. 32 pp. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
917 Gilbar, Steven and Dean Stewart (editors) Published & Perished: Memoria, Eulogies, & Rememberences of American Writers
Boston David R. Godine 2002 156792218X First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Grey boards and burgundy cloth spine with gold lettering, in an unclipped dust jacket. Stated First edition. This is a square, tight book with clean and unmarked pages. There is very mild wear to the boards and dust jacket. No tears, writing, etc. More than forty eulogies of nineteenth and twentieth century American writers, by American writers. Includes a thumbnail biography of each writer and eulogist. 223 pp. 
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
918 Gilbertie, Sal and George Ross (Photographer) Herbs for the Holidays: a Treasury of Herbal Decorations ***SIGNED***
Pownal, VT Garden Way Publishing / Storey Communications 1993 0882668714 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Green boards with gold lettering on spine, with dust jacket. First edition. First printing. Signed by the author on the title page, with the inscription Wishing you every Herbal Magic and all Holiday Joys! The book is square and tight, with clean and unmarked pages. Dust jacket is price-clipped and has light edge wear. More than two dozen inspired herbal holiday decorations: for the outdoors; wreaths, sprays and swags; Christmas trees; holiday feasts; highlighting special places; and finishing touches. Includes sources for materials, instructions , and full color photographs throughout. 116 pp. ; Signed by AUTHOR 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
919 Gilden, Mel and Debby Young (Illustrator) Blubb and the Chocolate Treasure
New York Minstrel / Pocket Books 1995 0671888056 Softcover Very Good+ 
First printing. This book appears to be unread. There is only very light wear to the cover. The pages are clean and unmarked--no creases, writing, etc. Illustrated. 136 pp. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
920 Gill, Gillian Agatha Christie: the Woman and Her Mysteries
New York Free Press 1990 B000GQZ1DY Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Black boards with gold lettering on spine, in an unclipped dust jacket. Book is square and tight. There is mild wear to the edges of the boards. The dust jacket has mild wear. The pages are clean and unmarked. 243 pp. 
Price: 11.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
921 Gillespie, Cooper. Recipes by Sally Sampson. Photographs by Cami Johnson. Throw Me a Bone : 50 Healthy, Canine Taste-Tested Recipes for Snacks, Meals, and Treats
New York Simon & Schuster 2003 0743255917 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Grey boards and red spine with silver lettering, in a price-clipped dust jacket. Mild wear to cover and dust jacket (no chips, creases or tears). Pages are clean and free of marks, creases and writing. Black and white photos. 146 pp. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
922 Gilmurray, Susan Weaving Tricks
New York Van Nostrand Reinhold 1981 0442261322 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Brown hardcover, with gold lettering on spine. Ex-lib, with marks, stamps and attachments. Book has a tight binding. Boards have light wear to extremities. Dust jacket is rubbed. All pages are present and intact, generally crisp and clean. Tricks of the trade gathered from expert weavers, and presents some of the details of the weaver's craft that experienced weavers use to produce what the beginner considers impossible. Line drawings. 189 pp. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
923 Girion, Barbara Indian Summer
New York Apple 1993 0590426370 Softcover Very Good 
Minor creasing and rubbing to covers. No previous owner's marks. 183 pp. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
924 Girl Scouts Of The U. S. A. Girl Scout Handbook: Intermediate Program
New York Girl Scouts Of The USA 1957 B000J4JF8A Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
Fifteenth impression. Green cloth hardback decorated with girl scout emblem. No dust jacket. Front endpapers are illustrated with Girl Scout Record. Back endpapers are illustrated with Proficiency Badge Record. Cover wear including rubbed corners and spine ends. Previous owner's name and address are printed on Girl Scout record, otherwise pages are clean. 511 pp. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
925 Girouard, Mark Life in the French Country House
New York Alfred A. Knopf 2000 0679427112 1st Edition U.S. Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Blue hardcover with gold lettering on spine, in an unclipped dust jacket. Tight, square book appears unread. Mild wear to extremities. Dust jacket has mild rubbing (no tears or chips). Pages are clean and free of marks, creases and writing. In these lavishly illustrated pages we experience all the variety and beauty of the chateaux. We learn how they reflected, in their decoration and organization, the manners and mores of their occupants--how the different rooms were lived in, how changes in taste accommodated the waxing and waning fortunes of the aristocracy (and then the bourgeoisie) , how design and architecture evolved to serve changing lifestyles and values. 352 pp. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall 
Price: 34.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
926 Giuliano, Geoffrey Dark Horse: the Private Life of George Harrison
New York E. P. Dutton 1990 0525248544 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Brown boards and grey cloth spine with silver lettering, in an unclipped dust jacket. First edition (U. S. ) . First printing. A square, tight book with a mild bump to the bottom edge of the boards and mild rubbing to the dust jacket. No creased pages, writing, or previous owner's marks. Includes black and white photos, illustrations, Harrison's family tree, a diary of events, solo discography, American releases from Dark Horse records, and movie list from Hand Made films. 242 pp. 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
927 Glasbergen, Randy 'Toons! How to Draw Wild & Lively Characters for all Kinds of Cartoons
Cincinnati North Light Books 1997 0891347453 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Glossy pictorial hardcover. Issued without dust jacket. Tight, square book. Cover has slight rubbing. Pages are clean and free of marks, creases and writing. This book will get you started drawing professional-qu ality cartoons faster than you ever dreamed possible! Glasbergen has more than 20 years of professional cartooning experience. He shows you how to draw funny, expressive faces full of personality; turn simple stick figures into exciting characters that practically spring to life on your drawing pad; draw comic animals; set the stage for your characters with scenery and props; choose the right tools to achieve professional results; develop your very own, one-of-a-kind cartooning style that makes your work stand apart from the crowd. Illustrated. 128 pp. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
928 Glasgow, Karen and Yvonne Cave (Photographer) Irises a Practical Gardening Guide
Portland, OR Timber Press 1997 0881923737 Softcover Very Good+ 
Book has only very slight wear to cover. One page has a few faint, small spots near the top edge. Otherwise pages are clean and free of creases, writing, etc. This highly illustrated guide looks at the wide range of irises suitable for growing in milder climates. It includes detailed discussion of the main sections of the genus, with descriptions of the important species, and information on their origins and native habitat, cultural requirements, propogation, pests and diseases. Includes lists of irises with notable attributes--such as fragrance--or suitable for particular situations--for example, ni the water garden or rock garden. Color photos throughout. 104 pp. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall 
Price: 10.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
929 Gleave, Sarah Stencilling and 3-D Work (Letts Guide to Sugarcraft)
London Charles Letts & Co 1991 1852381361 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Glossy photo hardcover. Issued without dust jacket. Tight, square book with only slight wear to boards. Clean pages, no writing. Sarah Gleave's inventive stencilling ideas and techniques will provide the sugarcraft enthusiast with an exciting new range of creative skills and design options. Building on basic principles and such techniques as cut-outs, stencilled and ribbon collars, painting, inlaid stencils, piercing work and cavity features, she shows how stencilling can be used to achieve bold and strikingly professional effects in an original and accessible style. 15 innovative projects. ; Square 8vo 8" to 9" tall 
Price: 15.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
930 Goddard, Kate Cox Poems for Little Ears
Platt & Munk 1944 B0007F9MCA Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Red embossed hardcover, no dust jacket. Revised edition. Former owner's name written on front end page. Front end page and back end page discolored. Small scraped area on back cover. Corners and spine ends bumped. Pages clean and unmarked. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
931 Golden Books Mewtwo Strikes Back (Little Golden Book)
New York Golden Books 1999 030798916X First Edition Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket 
Stated First edition, (A) printing December 1999. No marks, creases, or writing. 
Price: 5.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
932 Goldman, Dara There's No Such Thing!
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1990 039922193X First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Glossy pictorial hardcover, in an unclipped dust jacket. First printing. Book is clean and tight. There are no previous owner's marks. Dust jacket has mild edge wear. Molly fools Sam into trying to catch a snipe, but he fools her back with a little help from a four-footed friend. Illustrated by the author. Unpaginated. 
Price: 23.28 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
933 Goldring, Kat All Signs Point to Murder (Willi Gallagher Mystery)
New York Berkley 2001 0425180298 Softcover Very Good 
First printing. Book has rubbed edges and light wear to cover. The pages are clean and free of creases, marks and writing. 277 pp. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
934 Goldring, Kat Work of the Angels (Willi Gallagher Mystery)
New York Berkley 2003 0425192148 Softcover Very Good+ 
First printing. Crisp, clean book. Very mild wear to the cover. No marks or writing. Murder ruins an Irish Fling Festival-and keeps nosy schoolteacher Willi Gallagher on her toes. 279 pp. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
935 Goldstein, Robert S. Dvm and Susan J. Goldstein The Goldsteins' Wellness & Longevity Program : Natural Care for Dogs and Cats ***SIGNED***
Neptune City, NJ TFH Publications 2005 0793805457 Softcover Near Fine Signed by Author
Signed by both authors on the title page, with a short inscription. Mild rubbing to cover. Clean and unmarked pages--no writing, creases, highlighting, etc. Covers the most current integrative health methods available today. Up-to-date methods for treating cancer; immune-strengtheni ng properties of the Goldsteins' food plan; easy-to-make broths and elixirs to help boost overall health; alphabetical listing of common illnesses with at-home treatments; alternative therapeutic modalities such as accupuncture, chiropractic, homeopathy, music therapy, and flower essences. 432 pp. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Author 
Price: 22.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
936 Goode, Diane Tiger Trouble!
New York Blue Sky Press 2001 0439208661 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Glossy, pictorial hardcover, in an unclipped dust jacket. Decorative endpapers. First edition. First printing. Book has mild wear to the cover. Binding is square and tight. The pages are clean and unmarked. 40 pp. 
Price: 14.11 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
937 Goodman, Joan Elizabeth Hope's Crossing
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1998 0395861950 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Brown boards with gold lettering on spine, in an unclipped dust jacket. First edition. First printing. Tight, square book with mild wear to edges of boards and dust jacket. Clean and unmarked pages. During the Revolutionary War, thirteen-year-old Hope, seized by the band of Tories who attack her Connecticut home, finds herself enslaved in a Tory household on Long Island and uses all her resources to escape and make her way home. 212 pp. 
Price: 11.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
938 Goodman, Michael E. Eyes on America: Famous Athletes
Chicago Kidsbooks, Inc. 1999 1561567108 Softcover Near Fine 
Clean and tight. No writing or marks. 29 pp. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
939 Goold-Adams, Deenagh and Peter Unsworth The Toad in the Greenhouse: a Toad's Eye View of Life
London Faber & Faber 1961 B0000CKVTS First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Yellow boards decorated in black with a drawing of a toad, in an unclipped dust jacket. First edition. This is a clean, tight book, with only mild age-toning to the pages. The dust jacket has lightly rubbed edges. The story of Bufo the toad, who finds his way from a pond to a greenhouse, told from the toad's point of view. 39 pp. 
Price: 47.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
940 Gooseberry Patch Old-Fashioned Country Christmas (Gooseberry Patch)
Delaware, OH Gooseberry Patch 1995 0963297805 First Edition; Sixth Printing Plastic comb binding Fine with no dust jacket 
Glazed pictorial boards with plastic comb binding. Issued without dust jacket. Like new, gift quality book! No wear, writing, creases or marks. A holiday keepsake of recipes, traditions, homemade gifts, decorating ideas and favorite childhood memories. 200 pp. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
941 Gooseberry Patch Welcome Home for the Holidays (Gooseberry Patch)
Delaware, OH Gooseberry Patch 1995 0963297813 First Edition; Third Printing Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket 
Glossy pictorial boards with plastic comb binding. Like new, gift quality book! No wear, marks, creases, writing, etc. From harvest through Christmas ... A treasure of holiday recipes, decorating tips, traditions, and easy-to-make gifts. 216 pp. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
942 Gordon, Amy and Adam Gustavson (Illustrator) Magic by Heart
New York Holiday House 2007 0823419959 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
Beige boards with metallic purple lettering on spine, in an unclipped dust jacket. Stated First edition. First printing. This is a brand new book. It is clean and unread. No creases, marks or writing. 197 pp. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 
Price: 11.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
943 Gordon, Peter The Sugar Club Cookbook
San Francisco Soma 1997 1579590063 1st Edition American; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Blue hardcover with silver lettering on spine, in an unclipped dust jacket. Book is square and tight. The dust jacket has light general wear (no tears). The pages are crisp and clean, and free of creases, marks and writing. Peter Gordon, the chef behind the enormously successful Sugar Club, is at the forefront of fusion cookery today. His cookbook presents the vibrancy of this cuisine in over 100 unique yet accessible recipes including grilled scallops with creme fraiche and sweet chili sauce; salad of watermelon, feta, and toasted pumpkin seeds; and caramelized peaches. Color and black and white photos, and illustrations. 208 pp. ; 8.0 x 10.25 in. 
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
944 Gorey, Edward and Karen Wilkin (editor) Ascending Peculiarity: Edward Gorey on Edward Gorey
New York Harcourt 2001 0151005044 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Yellow boards with silver lettering on spine, in an unclipped dust jacket. Stated First edition. First (A) printing. Book is square and tight. There is mild wear to the edges of the boards and the spine ends, and a slight bump to the top front corner. The dust jacket has light edge wear and rubbing. The pages are clean and unmarked. A collection of more than 20 interviews with the artist, accompanied by photos and 150 drawings. Includes bibliography, and miscellaneous Gorey quotes. 292 pp. 
Price: 19.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
945 Gormley, Beatrice Salome
New York Knopf 2007 0375839089 First Edition Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
Black boards with silver lettering on spine, in an unclipped dust jacket. Stated First edition. First printing. Brand new book. Clean and unread. No marks, creases, writing, etc. Relates the life of a beautiful descendant of Herod the Great, and events leading up to her Dance of the Seven Veils, after which her cruel mother coerces her to ask for the head of John the Baptist, an innocent man, on a silver platter. 274 pp. 
Price: 11.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
946 Gottlieb, William Farmyard Friends (Little Golden Book)
New York Simon & Schuster 1956 B0007FY5E0 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Pictorial hardcover. Issued without dust jacket. The letter "A" appears on the last page denoting a first edition. Tight, square book with intact spine. Slight wear and rubbing to cover. Previous owner's name is written neatly inside the front cover and a date is written neatly on the title page. One page has a tiny chip and diagonal crease. Pages are age-toned, but otherwise clean and free of creases, marks and writing. Charming color photos accompany the story of farm boy Billy, the animals on his farm, and Billy's first day of school. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
947 Gottlieb, William P. The New Kittens (Little Golden Book)
New York Simon & Schuster 1957 B000IFGD7Q First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good 
Pictorial hardcover. Issued without dust jacket. Book has slight wear to cover including creasing at lower right corner. Pages are age-toned, but clean and free of marks and writing. Photos tell the story of a new litter of kittens. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
948 Gounaris, John and Robert Stanton Dining In--Hampton Roads Cookbook ***SIGNED***
Seattle Peanut Butter Publishing 1984 089716136X Softcover Very Good 
Signed by the author John Gounaris on the first page, with a short inscription. Book has light wear to cover and edges. Pages are clean and free of marks, creases and writing. A collection of gourmet recipes from the finest restaurants of Norfolk, Virginia Beach and Williamsburg. 191 pp. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
949 Govan, Christine Noble and Emmy West. Ill. by Stephen Serrano. Mystery At the Echoing Cave (Lookout Mystery)
New York Sterling Publishing / Educational Reading Service 1971 B0007E9MDU Softcover Fair 
First Educational Reading Service Inc. Printing (softcover) , 1971. Cover is creased and rubbed, with scraped area at the top right corner. A price sticker is affixed to the front cover. Book was opened hard at front cover. Slight foxing to outer text edge, otherwise pages are clean and unmarked. Cover illustration by Harry Kane. 188 pp. 
Price: 28.02 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
950 Grahame, Kenneth and John Patience (Illustrator) Wind in the Willows : the River Bank
Bridlington Peter Haddock 1996 0710509138 Board Book Very Good with no dust jacket 
This book has light wear to the cover and edges. There are no previous owner's marks. Mole interrupts his spring cleaning to have a picnic on the river with his friends. 10 pp. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
951 Grange, Richard Manisty Demain A Short History of the Scottish Dress
New York MacMillan Company 1967 B0006BQ6CE 1st Edition American Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Grey cloth-covered boards with gold lettering on spine, in an unclipped dust jacket. Ex-lib with marks, stamps and attachments. Binding is tight. There is slight wear to the edges of the boards. A small (one-half inch) piece is missing from the inside of the front flap of the dust jacket. Pages are crisp, clean and uncreased. All illustrations are present and intact. A history of the development of the Scottish dress, from the earliest times, which shows that the tartan (as opposed to the kilt) originated in the Lowlands and was worn there from a much earlier period that has been generally realized, and was worn by the poorest districts. Only later did patriotism and Victorian snobbery combine to build up restrictions on the usage and adoption of the Scottish dress. Black and white, and color plates. 120 pp. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
952 Grant, Bob Walt Disney's Bambi
Golden Press 1948 B000JCXZGA Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket 
Little Golden Book. Later printing. Adapted from the motion picture. Reading copy only. Owner's name inside front cover. Edges rubbed, spine worn, corners bumped. Unpaginated. 
Price: 5.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
953 Grant, Bruce. Illustrated by William Timmins. Pony Express 1860-1861 (Rand Mcnally Elf Book)
Rand McNally 1962 B000OZ45TI Hardcover Very Good 
Pictorial hardcover. Issued without dust jacket. Publisher's price of 39 cents is printed on the front cover. Book has light wear and rubbing to cover and extremities. Previous owner's bookplate is affixed to the inside of the back cover. Otherwise pages are clean and free of marks, creases and writing. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
954 Grauer, Neil A. Remember Laughter: a Life of James Thurber
Lincoln, NE University Of Nebraska Press 1994 080322155X First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Navy blue cloth with silver lettering on spine, in an unclipped dust jacket. First edition. Cover has very minor edge wear. There are no creased pages, or previous owner's marks. Dust jacket has minor rubbing and edge wear. The book appears to be unread. 204 pp. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
955 Gray, Alice The Question and Answer Book of Insects (A Golden Adventure Book)
New York Capitol Publishing 1963 B000J5236A Softcover Very Good 
Tenth printing. Pages are age-toned. There is a pen mark along the fore edge, and light wear to the covers. Otherwise book is clean and unmarked. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
956 Gray, Alice, Joseph Sedacca and Charlotte Howard (Illustrators) Insects (Question and Answer Adventures No. 5102)
New York Capitol Publishing Company / Golden Press 1965 B000JCZN0G Softcover Very Good 
Light cover wear. Pages clean and unmarked. How insects live, how to identify them, and information on how to make an insect collection. 96 pp. 
Price: 5.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
957 Gray, Patsey and Sam Savitt (Illustrator) Challenger
New York Coward-Mccann 1959 B0007E1VQQ First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Red cloth decorated with a black horse's head, in an unclipped dust jacket. First edition. There is only very mild wear to the boards. The dust jacket is lightly rubbed and has very light wear at the extremities (no tears) . There is an FAO Schwarz store price tag on the inside of the front flap; there is a corresponding 3/4 x 15/16 inch darkened area on the front flyleaf. The pages are slightly age-toned, but there are no marks, creases, writing, etc. The pages are clean, without creases and marks. This is NOT a library copy, and there are no indications of prior ownership in or on the book. Illustrations in black & white. 215 pp. 
Price: 156.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
958 Green, Allen V. Simple Tricks
Katonah, NY Young Readers Press 1967 B000J4YUEE Softcover Good 
First printing. Sticker remnant on cover. Light edgewear and creasing to cover. There are brown spots on pages 16 and 17 that do not obscure the content, otherwise the pages are crisp, clean, and unmarked. Thirty-two tricks -- with coins and bills, checkers, cards, tableware and matchsticks, and parlor stunts. Text is accompanied by black and red illustrations. 64 pp. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
959 Green, Christine Die in My Dreams (O'neill / Wilson Mystery)
New York Bantam 1995 0553569325 Softcover Very Good+ 
First printing. Crisp, clean book that has only slight wear to the cover. Pages are free of marks, creases and writing. 257 pp. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
960 Green, Michael A Hobbit's Travels
Philadelphia Running Press 1978 B000ZFYU1A First Edition Softcover Near Fine 
First printing. There is a price sticker 'ghost' on the back cover, otherwise book is clean and unmarked. No tears, creases, writing, etc. An illustrated book of travel sketches by Sam Gamgee, with space for notes. Unpaginated. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
961 Green, Peter Beyond the Wild Wood : the World of Kenneth Grahame
London Grange Books 1993 1856273369 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Glossy, pictorial hardcover in an unclipped dust jacket. Photographic endpapers. Book has a tight binding. There is light wear to the edges of the boards. The dust jacket has light edge wear. A remainder mark is present on the bottom text edge. Otherwise, pages are clean and unmarked. A biography of the author of The Wind in the Willows, profusely illustrated with photos and drawings. 224 pp. 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
962 Greenberg, Dan The Secrets of Dripping Fang : the Onts (Book One)
Orlando, FL Harcourt 2005 B000YCTWB2 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Scott M. Fischer Signed by Author
Glazed pictorial hardcover. Issued without dust jacket. Stated First edition. First printing. Signed by the author on a bookplate that is affixed to the half title page. Signature only--no personalization. Book shows slight wear to cover near spine. Pages are clean and unmarked. 131 pp. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; Signed by Author 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
963 Greenberg, Martin and Charles Waugh (editors) Dancing Tom and Other Selections by Newbery Authors (The Newbery Authors Collection No. 5) [LARGE PRINT]
Milwaukee, WI Gareth Stevens 2001 0836828593 First Edition Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket 
Glossy, pictorial hardcover. Issued without dust jacket. First edition. First printing. Tight, square, unread book. No marks, creases, writing, etc. Large print edition. Dancing Tom / Elizabeth Coatsworth -- Death of red peril / Walter D. Edmonds -- Down from the hills / Lois Lenski -- Mary Silver / Elizabeth Coatsworth -- Once in the year / Elizabeth Yates -- A tale of the poplar / Charles Boardman Hawes -- Once a cowboy / Will James -- The familiar path / Lois Lenski. 160 pp. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
964 Greenberg, Martin and Charles Waugh (editors) The Wise Soldier of Sellebak and Other Selections by Newbery Authors (Newbery Authors Collection) [LARGE PRINT]
Milwaukee, WI Gareth Stevens 2001 0836829514 First Edition Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket 
Glossy, pictorial hardcover. Issued without dust jacket. First edition. First printing. Tight, square, unread book. No creases, marks, writing, etc. The wise soldier of Sellebak / Nancy Willard -- A knot in the grain / Robin McKinley -- Shadows / Richard Peck -- The end of the drought / Lois Lenski -- The magic knot / Charles J. Finger -- The cherry orchard / Lois Lenski. 160 pp. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
965 Greer, Gery and Bob Ruddick. Blanche Sims, Illustrator. Jason and the Escape from Bat Planet
New York Harpercollins 1993 0060212217 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Green boards and yellow spine with red lettering, in an unclipped dust jacket. Stated First edition. First printing. Book has slight spine lean. Dust jacket has light creasing at top edge. Pages are clean and unmarked. Jason, Cooper Vor, and Lootna grapple with General Batso and his evil Demon Bats in the further adventures of the Intragalacti c Troubleshooting Team. Illustrated. 92 pp. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
966 Greeson, Janet Name That Book! Questions and Answers on Outstanding Children's Books
Metuchen, NJ Rowman & Littlefield (Non NBN) 1986 0810819082 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Green cloth covered hardback. No dust jacket. Ex-lib with stamps and marks. First page removed, second page loose. Pages clean and crisp, nice tight binding. 247 pp. 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
967 Gregory, Nicole and Judith Stone. Danny Shanahan (Illustrator) . Heeling Your Inner Dog: a Self-Whelp Book
New York Times Books / Random House 1993 0812921399 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Decorated beige boards and cloth spine with copper lettering, in a price-clipped dust jacket. Stated First edition. Second printing. There is only minor wear to the boards and dust jacket. No creases, tears, writing, or marks. 99 pp. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
968 Griffin, Adele Sons of Liberty
New York Hyperion 1997 0786803517 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Gray boards and orange spine with copper lettering, in an unclipped dust jacket. Stated First edition. First printing. Tight, square book. Mild wear to boards. Dust jacket has mild rubbing. A sticker pull is present on the front end page. Otherwise pages are clean and free of marks, creases and writing. When thirteen-year-old Rock helps his friend Liza run away from home, he wonders whether escaping from his own troubled family would be an act of patriotism or of treason. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
969 Griffin, Judith Berry and Margot Tomes (Illustrator) Phoebe and the General
New York Coward, McCann & Geoghegan 1977 0698306295 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Blind-stamped yellow boards in an unclipped dust jacket. Third impression. Book is square and tight. Bottom corners are bumped. There are no creases or previous owner's marks. Dust jacket has mild shelf wear and a one quarter inch tear at the top. This book has a library binding, but is not ex-lib. During the Revolution, Phoebe Fraunces has a chance to save the life of General George Washington while he has dinner at Mortier House in New York City. 47 pp. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
970 Grimes, Martha The Train Now Departing (Two Novellas)
New York Viking 1997 0670891541 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Hardcover, with dust jacket. First edition (American) . First printing. This book includes two stories: The Train Now Departing, and When the Mousetrap Closes. 185 pp. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
971 Grimm, Jacob and Wilhelm, Lore Segal, and Maurice Sendak (Illustrator) The Juniper Tree and Other Tales from Grimm
New York Farrar Straus & Giroux 1974 0374180571 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Slipcase with two hardcover books and dust jackets. Third printing. Slipcase has some rubbing and wear. Both dust jackets are price-clipped, with some light general wear. Some light fading to book covers. Volume 2 front end page has a short tear. Pages are clean and unmarked. 332 pp. 
Price: 29.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
972 Grimm, Wilhelm and Jacob. Illustrated by Maurice Sendak. The Juniper Tree, and Other Tales from Grimm
New York Farrar, Straus And Giroux 1973 0374180571 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Set of two brown cloth hardcover books and dust jackets. First edition (so stated in both books) . Volume I is Near Fine/Near Fine, with only minimal signs of wear. Volume II is Near Fine/Very Good, with light creasing to top edges of dust jacket and chipping along top spine end. The cloth along the edges of both books is very lightly faded. There are no creased pages or previous owner's marks. Slipcase is Very Good, with light wear and fading at the edges, and a small sticker pull at the top corner of the pastedown illustration. Translated by Lore Segal and Randall Jarrell. 332 pp. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
973 Grimm, Wilhelm, Ralph Manheim, and Maurice Sendak (Illustrator) Dear Mili : an Old Tale
New York Farrar, Straus And Giroux 1988 0374317623 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Blind stamped gray cloth, in an unclipped dust jacket. Stated First edition. Book is square and tight. The boards have minor edge wear. Former owner's stamp is present on front end page, otherwise pages are clean and unmarked. Dust jacket has light rubbing and shelf wear. 40 pp. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
974 Grisham, Noel and Betsy Warren Buffalo and Indians on the Great Plains
Austin, TX Eakin Press 1985 0890154708 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Glossy pictorial hardcover, no dust jacket. Light cover wear. Pages clean and unmarked. 37 pp. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
975 Groening, Matt and Ray Richmond (editor) The Simpsons: a Complete Guide to Our Favorite Family
New York Perennial Currents 1997 0060952520 Softcover Very Good+ 
This is a clean and crisp book that has only light wear to the cover. No creased pages or previous owner's marks. Highlights the best of every show. Includes Simpsons firsts, Bart's chalkboard lines, Top Homerisms, an Itchy & Scratchy filmography, a Springfield timeline. 249 pp. 
Price: 5.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
976 Groom, Winston The Bubba Gump Shrimp Co. Cookbook: Recipes & Reflections from Forrest Gump
Birmingham, AL Oxmoor House 1994 0848714792 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
White boards with blue lettering, in an unclipped dust jacket. Decorative endpapers. First edition. First printing. Tight, square binding. Mild bump to fore edge of front board. Dust jacket has light shelf wear. Clean and unmarked pages. Includes more than seventy shrimp recipes with quotes from Forrest Gump. Color photos. 107 pp. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
977 Gross, Ruth Belov What is That Alligator Saying?
New York Scholastic 1975 B000733RRS Softcover Very Good 
Second printing. Owner's name inside front cover. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
978 Gross, Ruth Belov and Charles Turzak (Illustrator) True Stories about Abraham Lincoln
New York Scholastic 1975 B000GSG9B0 Softcover Very Good 
Fourth printing. Covers lightly creased with edgewear. Original gold price sticker affixed to front cover. No writing or previous owner's marks. Twenty-three stories that illuminate key events in the president's life. Each story is printed in red, and is accompanied by a striking black and white woodcut illustration. 48 pp. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
979 Gross, Ruth Belov and Susanne Suba Dangerous Adventure! Lindbergh's Famous Flight
New York Scholastic 1977 0590085824 Softcover Very Good+ 
Slight wear to book cover. No previous owner's marks.48 pp. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
980 Gruber, J. Richard American Icons : from Madison to Manhattan, the Art of Benny Andrews, 1948-1997
Augusta, GA Morris Museum Of Art 1997 1890021016 Softcover Very Good 
Slight wear to cover and extremities. Clean and unmarked pages. Published in conjunction with the exhibition organized by the Morris Museum of Art, Sept 4-Nov 2, 1997. Plainview and Madison: 1930-1948; Atlanta, Fort Valley State College and the United States Air Force, 1948-1954; Chicago and The Art Institute of Chicago, 1954-1958; New York City, 1958-1966; New York Art and Social Activism, 1966-1970; The Bicentennial and Beyond, 1971-1980; Return to the Studio and the National Endowment for the Arts, 1980-1985; Georgia, New York and Connecticut 1985-1997; Checklist; Bibliography; Chronology. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 38.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
981 Gruver, Rebecca Brooks American Nationalism, 1783-1830 a Self-Portrait
New York Capricorn Books 1971 B0006XCUTK Softcover Very Good+ 
Book is square and tight, with a small stamp on the bottom edge and first page. Otherwise, the book is clean and unmarked. 318 pp. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
982 Guiley, Rosemary Ellen. Foreword by Jeanne Keyes Youngson. The Encyclopedia of Vampires, Werewolves, and Other Monsters
Checkmark Books 2005 0816046859 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Near Fine 
Book is almost like new. There is just a trace of wear to the cover. No creased pages, marks or writing. More than 600 entries provide a comprehensive range of vampires, werewolves, and related creatures. Topics covered include the supernatural and macabre aspects of the undead, superstitions about them and defenses against them from a wide range of cultures and beliefs, supposed "true" historical accounts of such beasts, and the depiction of these creatures in the arts, entertainment, and pop culture. Black and white photos. 352 pp. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
983 Guillermo De Osma Fortuny: the Life and Work of Mariano Fortuny
Aurum Press 1994 1854102796 Softcover Very Good 
Book has slight rubbing to cover. No creased pages, marks, or tears. Detailed account of the life and work of the fashion designer. Black and white photos, index, list of patents. 220 pp. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
984 Guillet, Elisabeth Creature Comforts : a Guide to Animals and Their Care
National Humane Education Society 1996 B000HBLR7W Softcover Very Good 
Clean and crisp book. Very slight wear to cover. No creased pages, or previous owner's marks. Why People Have Companion Animals; It's a Dog's Life! ; You and Your Cat; Dogs and Cats Together; Pets Great and Small; Humane Code of Honor; Dog's Health Record; Cat's Health Record. 124 pp. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
985 Gunning, Sally Hot Water (Peter Bartholomew Mystery)
New York Pocket Books 1990 0671728040 Softcover Good 
Second printing. This book has some creases on the cover, and several creased pages. No marks or writing. 249 pp. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
986 Gurney, James Dinotopia: the World Beneath
Atlanta, GA Turner Publishing 1995 1570361649 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Blind stamped blue boards, with unclipped dust jacket. Stated First edition. First printing. Dust jacket has faint scratches on the back. Four years after being shipwrecked on the lost island of dinotopia, sixteen-year-old Will Denison, now a fully-trained Skybax Corps pilot, explores the skies over the island while his scientist father leads an expedition into the forgotten caverns of the legendary World Beneath. 160 pp. 
Price: 20.42 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
987 Gurney, James Dinotopia : a Land Apart from Time
Atlanta, GA Turner Publishing 1992 1878685236 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Hardcover, with dust jacket. Stated First edition. Former owner's stamp on title page. Dust jacket has light edgewear and a tear along front flap. Otherwise clean and unmarked. 159 pp. 
Price: 30.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
988 Guthrie, Woody Woody's 20 Grow Big Songs
New York Harpercollins 1992 0060202823 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Hardcover, with dust jacket. Stated First edition. First printing. Book is clean, tight, and unmarked. Dust jacket has light edge wear. This book is a replication of an unpublished songbook, featuring lyrics, music, and watercolor sketches by the folksinger Woody Guthrie. 48 pp. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
989 Haas, Dorothy and Jeffrey Lindbergh New Friends (Peanut Butter and Jelly No. 1)
New York Scholastic 1988 0590415069 Softcover Very Good 
First printing. Book has light wear including a cover crease. Otherwise clean and unmarked. 137 pp. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
990 Haas, Jessie Westminster West
New York Greenwillow 1997 0688148832 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Red boards and cloth spine with gold lettering, in an unclipped dust jacket. Stated First edition. First printing. Tight, square book with just a hint of wear to the edges and dust jacket. No creased pages, marks, or writing. Two sisters struggle with their roles as women within the family and within society as an arsonist threatens their post-Civil War Vermont community. 168 pp. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
991 Haddix, Margaret Peterson Takeoffs and Landings
New York Scholastic 2002 043940665X Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Glossy, pictorial hardcover. No dust jacket. First printing. Book has a tight, square binding and there is only a hint of wear to the covers. The pages are clean and free of creases, writing, and marks. An overweight, timid fifteen-year-old boy and his popular fourteen-year-old sister begin to overcome their guilt over their father? S death and reconnect with each other and their emotionally-distant mother when they accompany her on a two-week speaking tour. 201 pp. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
992 Haddon, Celia Faithful to the End: an Illustrated Anthology about Dogs and Their Owners
New York St. Martins 1993 0312068522 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Cream-colored boards with gold lettering on spine, in an unclipped dust jacket. First edition (U. S. ) . Tight, square book with clean and unmarked pages. Dust jacket has very mild rubbing. An anthology of prose and poetry, by British authors, illustrated in color with Victorian paintings of dogs and their owners. 96 pp. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
993 Hagans, Marilyn Todd All Good Gifts : Crafts for Christian Gift-Giving
Ramsey, NJ Paulist Press 1983 0809125439 Softcover Very Good+ 
Book has reader's crease at spine and slight rubbing to edges. Pages are crisp and clean. All pages and patterns are present and intact. No creases, marks or writing. Directions, patterns and ideas for a variety of projects using Christian symbols, motifs and traditions in a variety of media. 138 pp. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
994 Haggerty, James J. Man's Conquest of Space (National Science Teachers Association Vistas of Science No. 12)
New York Scholastic 1966 B0007E0JTG Softcover Very Good+ 
First printing. Book has light cover wear. No writing or marks. With activities by Victor Showalter and Irwin Slesnick. Produced as a joint project of the National Science Teachers Association and NASA. 127 pp. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
995 Hague, Michael We Wish You a Merry Christmas
New York Henry Holt 1990 0805016295 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Glossy, pictorial hardcover in an unclipped dust jacket. Pictorial endpapers. Special edition (larger format) . Square, tight and unmarked book. Dust jacket shows only mild wear to edges. No creases, writing, etc. Book appears unread. An illustrated edition of the traditional Christmas carol. Unpaginated. 
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
996 Hague, Michael The Perfect Present
New York Morrow 1996 0688108806 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Green boards and red cloth spine with gold lettering, in an unclipped dust jacket. Decorative endpapers. First edition. First printing. Square, tight binding, and only very light wear to the boards. Dust jacket has very light wear and small crease at top edge. Two of the fold-out pages have creases, however all pages are clean and unmarked. After choosing a special gift for his sweetheart, Jack chases it all the way to her house just in time for her Christmas party. Unpaginated. 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
997 Hale, Bruce The Big Nap (Chet Gecko Mystery No. 4)
San Diego Harcourt 2002 0152024794 Softcover Very Good+ 
Second (B) printing. Cover has very light wear. Pages are clean and unmarked. Book appears unread. 110 pp. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
998 Hale, Lucretia P. and Lisl Weil (Illustrator) Stories from the Peterkin Papers
New York Scholastic 1964 B00073E7UO Softcover Very Good 
First Scholastic printing. Light cover crease and a small scraped area at the edge of the cover. Pages are age-toned, but clean and unmarked. Introduction by Nancy Hale. 90 pp. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
999 Hale, Lucretia P. and Lisl Weil (Illustrator) Stories from the Peterkin Papers
New York Scholastic 1964 B00073E7UO Softcover Very Good+ 
First printing. Book is clean and crisp. Pages are unmarked. There is a faint crease along the back cover. Introduction by Nancy Hale. 90 pp. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1000 Hall, Barbara The Noah Confessions
New York Delacorte 2007 0385733283 First Edition Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
Blue boards and black spine with silver lettering, in an unclipped dust jacket. Stated First edition. First printing. This is a brand new book. It is clean and unread. No creases, marks, writing. Instead of a car for her sixteenth birthday, Lynnie receives a manuscript from her father in which her deceased mother writes about family secrets, helping Lynnie to understand more about her parents and the complexity of growing up. 215 pp. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@marshwigglebooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie