|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Abe, K. Jazz Giants : a Visual Retrospective London Columbus 1988 0862874319 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Blue cloth-covered hardback with silver lettering on spine, in an unclipped dust jacket. Tight, square book is like new. Dust jacket has mild crease at top edge (no chips or tears). Pages are crisp and clean. No marks, creases or writing. Exceptional photography and classic jazz come together brilliantly in this book. The author, a graphic designer, photographer, and jazz authority, has drawn from archives and individual collections to assemble a photo microcosm of living jazz history. All of the greats are represented--Louis Armstrong, Count Basie, Miles Davis, Duke Ellington, Billie Holliday--and others less known. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Aber, Linda Williams Barbie Little Sisters Keep Out Grolier Books 1999 0717288552 Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket Glossy illustrated picture cover hardback. Pages creased, cover is lightly worn, some adv. Pages removed. Stacie is starting a Best Friends' Club but Kelly steals the spotlight. Barbie reminds Stacie what being a good sister and friend is all about. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Ackroyd, Peter The Trial of Elizabeth Cree New York Nan A. Talese 1995 0385477074 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Brown boards and black cloth spine, in an unclipped dust jacket. Stated First edition (American) . There is only very minor wear to the edges of the boards. The dust jacket has very minor shelf wear. The pages are clean and unmarked--no creases, writing, etc. 261 pp. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Adams, Diane and Kevin Luthardt (Illustrator) Zoom! Atlanta, GA Peachtree 2005 1561453323 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Glazed, pictorial hardcover in an unclipped dust jacket. Decorative endpapers. Stated First edition. First printing. The cover and dust jacket show only very mild wear. The page are clean and unmarked. Illustrations and rhyming, easy-to-read text describe a father and child's wild ride on a roller coaster. 32 pp. Price:
10.37 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
21 |
Adams, Henry Thomas Hart Benton Drawing from Life New York Abbeville Press 1990 1558590714 Softcover Near Fine Book has only very mild wear to extremities. It appears unread. Pages are clean and free of creases, marks and writing. Published in conjunction with the 1990 exhibition at the Henry Art Gallery, University of Washington, Seattle. From Modernist to Regionalist; Early Drawings; Modernism; Travel Drawings; Mural Studies; Book Illustrations; Late Works; Bibliography; List of Lenders. Numerous color and black and white reproductions. 208 pp. ; Square 4to 9" - 11" tall Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
22 |
Adams, Marcia Marcia Adams' Heirloom Recipes: Yesterday's Favorites, Tomorrow's Treasures New York Clarkson Potter 1994 0517593475 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated hardcover, in an unclipped dust jacket. Stated First edition. First printing. Square, tight book with clean and unmarked pages. Dust jacket has a hint of shelf wear. Companion book to the author's television series. More than 250 homegrown recipes from around the United States, along with postcards from the road that help the reader understand how and why food traditions came into being and how they are being kept alive. 309 pp. Price:
16.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
23 |
Adams, Marcia and Dorothy Handelman (Photographer) Heartland : the Best of the Old and the New from Midwest Kitchens New York Clarkson Potter 1991 0517575337 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Red cloth-covered hardback with gold lettering on spine, in an unclipped dust jacket. Stated First edition. First printing. Book is square and tight. There is a hint of wear to the edges of the boards. Dust jacket has slight rubbing and a tiny (one-eighth inch) closed tear at the top back edge. Two pages have a corner crease; otherwise, pages are crisp and clean, free of marks and writing. Features appealingly homey dishes from Midwest kitchens created using fresh, seasonal ingredients. More than 200 recipes that capture the spirit of Heartland cooking. Color photographs. 256 pp. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
24 |
Adams, William Howard and Everett Scott (Photographer) Nature Perfected : Gardens through History New York Abbeville Press 1991 0896599191 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Green cloth-covered hardback with gold lettering, in an unclipped dust jacket. Tight, square and unmarked book is almost like new. Dust jacket has mild creasing at top edge (no chips or tears). Beginning with the ancient civilizations of Egypt, Greece, and Rome, this book skillfully uncovers the evidence of gardening through the art, history, and literature of those early sites of culture, as well as later findings of archaeology. It then takes us farther afield into the later civilizations of Islam and Mughal India, reveals the important contributions of Italy and France, China and Japan, England, and the New World. Color plates throughout. Oversize. 356 pp. ; 10.0 in. x 10.0 in. Price:
49.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
29 |
Adamson, Mary Jo May's Newfangled Mirth New York Bantam 1989 0553279084 First Edition Softcover Very Good+ First edition. First printing. Clean and unread copy that has light wear to the cover, including rubbed edges and a faint crease at the top edge. The pages are slightly age-toned, but clean and unmarked. Paperback original. 210 pp. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
30 |
Adapted by Al Dempster Walt Disney's Pinocchio (A Big Golden Book) New York Golden Books 1975 0307105806 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Pictorial boards. No dust jacket (as issued) . Pictorial endpapers. Covers rubbed, light edgewear. Binding is tight. Pages are clean and unmarked. A wooden puppet full of tricks and mischief, with a talent for getting into and out of trouble, wants more than anything else to become a real boy. Adapted from Walt Disney's motion picture. 10 pp. Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
31 |
Adapted by Carl Memling. Pictures by Mel Crawford. Toby Tyler New York Golden Press 1960 B000J50VQ4 First Edition Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket Hardcover. First printing, as indicated by the letter A printed on front end page. Color, pictorial endpapers. Issued without dust jacket. Covers and extremities rubbed. Bottom corners bumped, with tips of boards exposed. Back hinge cracked. Pages clean and unmarked. 60 pp. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
33 |
Adler, David A. and Don Smith (Illustrator) Heroes of the Revolution New York Holiday House 2003 082341471X First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Blue paper over boards with red cloth spine, in an unclipped dust jacket. Stated First edition. Slight rubbing to back of dust jacket. Binding is tight; pages are clean and unmarked. Bold paintings accompany short, anecdotal biographies of twelve American patriots. Important dates, source notes, and bibliography included. 32 pp. Price:
8.55 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
36 |
Adler, Susan S. and Nancy Niles (Illustrator) Meet Samantha : an American Girl (Book One) Middleton, WI Pleasant Co. 1998 0937295809 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Glossy pictorial hardcover, with dust jacket. Stated First edition. Later printing. In 1904, nine-year-old Samantha, an orphan living with her wealthy grandmother, and her servant friend Nellie have a midnight adventure when they try to find out what has happened to the seamstress who suddenly left her job. 61 pp. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
37 |
Agle, Nan Hayden and Barbara Seuling (Illustrator) That Dog Tarr New York Scholastic 1969 0590045083 Softcover Fair First printing. Book has some wear and creasing to the cover. The pages are age-toned, but clean and unmarked. Line drawings throughout. Hurt and resentful when his family sides with his opponent in a fight, a Labrador retriever decides to teach them a lesson and runs away. 95 pp. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
38 |
Agle, Nan Hayden and Barbara Seuling (Illustrator) That Dog Tarr New York Scholastic 1969 0590045083 Softcover Very Good- First printing. Book has only very light wear to cover, and reader's crease at spine. Pages are age-toned, but clean and unmarked. Hurt and resentful when his family sides with his opponent in a fight, a Labrador retriever decides to teach them a lesson and runs away. Illustrated. 95 pp. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
41 |
Aiken, Joan The Shadow Guests New York Dell Yearling 1986 0440482267 Softcover Very Good First printing. The book has light rubbing to the edges and a faint crease on the back cover. There are no creased pages, or previous owner's marks. 150 pp. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
43 |
Aiken, Joan The Haunting of Lamb House (Audiobook - Cassettes) Recorded Books 1991 1856956598 Very Good+ This is a set of 5 audiocassettes in a hard clamshell case. Ex-lib with marks, stamps and attachments. Cassettes play like new. The case may not be original, however it is in very good condition (no bumps, etc. ). There is a two-inch piece of the insert missing from the upper right corner of the back. Unabridged edition; approximate playing time is 7.25 hours. Narrated by John Franklyn-Robbins, Davina Porter, and Simon Prebble. ; Audio Tape; 5.0 x 9.0 in. Price:
16.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
49 |
Albert, Susan Wittig Bloodroot (China Bayles Mystery) New York Berkley 2003 0425188140 Softcover Near Fine First printing. This is a clean and unread book that has very mild wear to the cover. No creases or marks. China travels to her family's Mississippi plantation where she is confronted with an old property deed, the disappearance of the man who discovered it, and some ugly family secrets. 305 pp. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
50 |
Albert, Susan Wittig Chile Death: a China Bayles Mystery ***SIGNED*** New York Berkley 1999 0425171477 Softcover Very Good+ First printing (paperback) . Signed by the author on the title page--simple signature, no personalization or inscription. This is a clean and unread book that has some shop wear. Cover has slight rubbing, a small crease at the bottom front corner, and a three-quarter inch closed tear along the top of the spine in back. The cover also has an Autographed Copy sticker affixed at the time of signing. There are no creased or marked pages. 306 pp. ; Signed by AUTHOR Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
53 |
Alexander, Lloyd The Cat Who Wished to be a Man New York Puffin 2000 0141307048 Softcover Fine+ Troll Special edition. Book is clean and unread. No creases, writing, or marks. When he begins dealing with humanity, Lionel the cat begins to understand why his wizard master was reluctant to change him into a man. 107 pp. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
54 |
Alexander, Lloyd The Foundling and Other Tales of Prydain New York Dell Yearling 1982 0440425360 Softcover Very Good First Yearling printing. Covers have only very light wear. A Paid stamp is present on the inside of the front cover. Pages are age-toned, but clean and unmarked. No creases or writing. Eight short stories about the mythical land of Prydain. 122 pp. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
57 |
Allen, Linda and Katinka Kew (Illustrator) When Grandfather's Parrot Inherited Kennington Court Boston Joy St Books 1990 0316034134 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Green boards with red lettering on spine, in an unclipped dust jacket. First edition (U. S. ) . Binding is tight. Dust jacket has mild wear, including a one-inch closed tear at the top front edge. Previous owner's name is present on the front end page, otherwise pages are clean and free of marks, creases and writing. Appalled that Grandfather left his inheritance to his parrot, the relatives seek to break the will; but young Miranda, who is caring for the parrot, makes a discovery that settles everything. 68 pp. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
58 |
Allen, Paul Marshall and Joan Deris Allen The Time is At Hand! Hudson, NY Anthroposophic Press 1995 0880104007 Softcover Very Good First printing. Book has slight wear to cover, including a crease at the lower back edge. Several pages at the back also have a crease at the lower back edge; otherwise pages are clean and free of marks and writing. The Rosicrucian nature of Goethe's Fairy tale of the green snake and the beautiful lily and The mystery drama of Rudolf Steiner. Illustrations in color and black and white. 187 pp. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
60 |
Allington, Richard. Et Al On Parade (Scott, Foresman Reading Level 8) Glenview, IL Scott, Foresman And Company 1987 0673715108 Hardcover Fine+ with no dust jacket Glossy, illustrated hardcover. Issued without dust jacket. Book is clean, tight, and unmarked, and appears to have never been used. Beautiful full color illustrations and photographs. Cover is protected with a clear mylar jacket. 372 pp. Price:
19.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
61 |
Allsburg, Chris Van The Wretched Stone Boston Houghton Mifflin 1991 0395533074 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Blue boards with gold decoration and blue cloth spine, in a price clipped dust jacket. First edition. First printing. Book has just a hint of wear to the edges of the boards. Dust jacket has a faint crease at the top edge. The pages are clean and unmarked. A strange glowing stone picked up on a sea voyage captivates a ship's crew and has a terrible transforming effect on them. 32 pp. Price:
27.08 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
62 |
Almond, David Clay New York Delacorte 2006 038573171X First Edition Hardcover New in New dust jacket White boards with gold lettering on spine, in an unclipped dust jacket. Stated First edition. First printing. This is a brand new book. It is clean and unread. No marks, creases, writing, etc. He developing relationship between teenager Davie and a mysterious new boy in town morphs into something darker and more sinister when Davie learns firsthand of the boy's supernatural powers. 247 pp. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
64 |
Altman, John A Gathering of Spies ***SIGNED*** New York Jeremy P. Tarcher 2000 0399146415 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Orange boards and black spine, in an unclipped dust jacket. First edition. First printing. Signed by the author on the title page. This book has a tight, square binding. There is a small (one-quarter inch) bump on the top of the back board. The dust jacket, which is now protected with clear archival mylar, has only mild wear. The pages are clean and unmarked. 303 pp. ; Signed by AUTHOR Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
66 |
Amato, Mary and Christopher Ryniak (Illustrator) The Word Eater New York Holiday House 2000 082341468X First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Yellow boards and black spine with gold lettering, in an unclipped dust jacket. Stated First edition. Tight, square book. There is mild wear to the edges of the boards. Dust jacket has light shelf wear (no chips or tears) . Pages are clean and free of marks, creases and writing. Lerner Chanse, a new student at Cleveland Park Middle School, finds a worm that magically makes things disappear, and she hopes it will help her fit in, or get revenge, at her hated school. 151 pp. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
67 |
Amato, Mary and Eric Brace (Illustrator) Please Write in This Book New York Holiday House 2006 0823419320 First Edition Hardcover New in New dust jacket Red boards and black spine with blue metallic lettering, in an unclipped dust jacket. Stated First edition. First printing. This is a brand new book. It is clean and unread. No marks, creases, writing, etc. When Ms. Wurtz leaves a blank book in the Writer's Corner with a note encouraging those who find it to talk to each other in its pages, the student's entries spark a classroom-wide battle. 97 pp. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
69 |
American Kennel Club American Kennel Club Dog Care and Training New York Howell Books 1991 087605405X First Edition Softcover Near Fine First edition. First printing. This book has only very mild rubbing to the cover. The pages are clean and unmarked. No creases or writing. The book describes the dog's basic needs and the owner's responsibilities, and covers, buying, care (including illness) , training, showing and breeding. 214 pp. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
70 |
American Kennel Club Our Dogs: a Century of Images and Words from the AKC Gazette New York Ballantine Books 2003 0345466292 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Red boards and black binding with gold lettering, in an unclipped dust jacket. Stated First edition. First printing. Tight, square, unmarked book. Minimal wear to boards and dust jacket. No creased pages, writing, or previous owner's marks. Introduction by George Berger. Foreword by Jane Smiley. More than 100 full-color photos accompanied by writings that appeared in the AKC Gazette magazine, from writers such as Rick Bass, Breena Clarke, Doug Marlette, Albert Payson Terhune, Leon F. Whitney, and many others. The Special World of Dogs; Dogs in Our Times; The Sport of Dogs; For the Love of Dogs. 151 pp. Price:
17.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
78 |
Anderson, C. W. (Clarence William) Blaze Shows the Way (Billy and Blaze Series) New York MacMillan 1969 B0006CEVA2 Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket Blue pictorial cloth-covered hardback. No dust jacket. Library binding, but NOT ex-lib. Book is square and tight. The cover has only very mild wear. The pages are crisp and clean, and free of creases, writing, and marks. Billy and his friend Tommy enter their ponies in the pair jumping contest. Illustrated by the author. 46 pp. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
81 |
Anderson, M. T. and Kurt Cyrus (Illustrator) Whales on Stilts (M. T. Anderson's Thrilling Tales) ***SIGNED*** Orlando, FL Harcourt 2005 0152053409 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Glossy, pictorial hardcover in an unclipped dust jacket. Stated First edition. First (A) printing. Signed by the author on the half title page. Crisp, clean and unread book. No marks, creases, or writing. Racing against the clock, shy middle-school student Lily and her best friends, Katie and Jasper, must foil the plot of her father? S conniving boss to conquer the world using an army of whales. 188 pp. ; Signed by AUTHOR Price:
24.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
83 |
Anderson, Noelle and Cathy Beylon (Illustrator) The Fisher-Price Family Christmas Book (Little People Books) New York Marvel Books 1987 087135196X Softcover Very Good This book has some creasing and rubbing to the cover, but all inside pages are intact and unused. Making and Giving, Decorating, and Celebrating : instructions, patterns, and pieces for Christmas tree decorations, Christmas diorama, secret Christmas present treasure hunt, Jingle Bell pin, etc. 64 pp. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
84 |
Anderson, Pam The Perfect Recipe for Losing Weight & Eating Great ***SIGNED*** Boston Houghton Mifflin 2008 0618835962 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Glossy photo hardcover in an unclipped dust jacket. Signed by the author on the half title page, with a brief inscription. Tight, clean book is like new. Dust jacket has mild rubbing. Pages are crisp and clean--no creases, marks or writing. 150 recipes for a new way of eating--all about simplification in the kitchen and satisfaction at the table. You'll be lighter and feel better, but you'll never feel you're on a diet. Color photos. 308 pp. ; 7.25 x 10.25 in.; Signed by AUTHOR Price:
27.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
85 |
Andreasen, Dan (Illustrator) Rose Red and the Bear Prince New York Harpercollins 2000 0060279664 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Red boards with gold decoration and green spine, in an unclipped dust jacket. Decorative endpapers. Stated First edition. First printing. The book and dust jacket have only very mild wear. The pages are clean and unmarked. A retelling of the fairy tale in which a young girl saves a bear from a dwarf's wicked spell. 40 pp. Price:
9.02 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
88 |
Anon Hans Andersen's Thumbelina (Big Board Picture Book) Tokyo Froebel-Kan Company Ltd. 1989 1559931965 Board Book Very Good+ with no dust jacket Colorful, oversize board book. There is light wear to the cover. There are no previous owner's marks. The book does not have a publication or copyright date, and does not credit an illustrator. 12 pp. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
89 |
Anonymous Henny Penny (Bonnie Rebus Book No. 4181) Kenosha, WI Samuel Lowe Company 1953 B000K1C92Q Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket Book has general wear to cover including rubbing and creasing. Extremities are rubbed and bumped. The last two pages have several light brown spots that do not obscure the text. Otherwise pages are clean and free of marks, creases and writing. 24 pp. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
90 |
Anonymous Dolly At the Seaside ABC New York Merrimack Publishing 1990 B000FXWC4E Softcover Very Good Oversize pictorial wraps, with sewn binding. Reprint of the antique edition. Cover has light wear and several horizontal creases at the top. There are some small, stray spots on the front cover. There are no previous owner's marks. Illustrated. 12 pp. Price:
17.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
91 |
Anonymous A Holiday with Little Pig New York Platt & Munk 1963 B000K8AS1S Softcover Very Good Four double-page pop-ups. Extremities have light wear. One pop-up character has two extra folds. No tears, marks, or writing. Little Pig and his friends Paul and Polly meet Freddy the Horse, milk a cow, and go to the store for a lollipop. No. 3 in series. 8 pp. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
92 |
Anonymous Dolly's Mansion (Reprint of the Antique Original) New York Merrimack Publishing 1997 B000FHC9UC Softcover Very Good+ Stiff cardboard tri-fold showing interior and exterior views of a house. Sewn in pages can be turned to change the scenes of Victorian inhabitants in their house. Extremities show slight wear. No tears or previous owner's marks. Reprint edition. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
93 |
Anonymous Merry Christmas Abc New York Merrimack Publishing Company 1981 B000VDRYLO Softcover Very Good Pamphlet in stiff pictorial wraps, with sewn binding. Reproduction of the antique original, with charming color illustrations throughout. Cover has light wear. Stiches are loose at the top and bottom of the spine. Pages are clean and free of marks and writing. 8 pp. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
94 |
Anonymous My Birthday Party New York Merrimack Publishing Company 1982 B000P0Q0A4 Softcover Very Good Stiff pictorial wraps with sewn binding. Book has slight rubbing to cover. Pages are crisp and clean. No creases, marks or writing. Reproduction of the antique original. Charming illustrations accompany several poems about a young boy's birthday, each of which features the antics of his mischievous dog. 14 pp. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
95 |
Anonymous The Christmas Story : a Family Program for Christmas Eve West Orange, NJ Economics Press Softcover Very Good This is a pamphlet with carols and Scripture readings designed to be used when the family gathers at Christmas time. It is printed in green and red on a cream background. Cover is gently worn, but it is without marks and writing. No copyright or publication date. The words to the hymn Joy to the World are printed on the front cover and a Benediction is printed on the back cover. Scripture readings are: The Prophecy of Isaiah, The Annunciation Story, The Birth in the Manger, The Angels' Song, The Shepherds' Response, The Quest of the Wise Men, and The Star Leads to Bethlehem. Carols (words and music) are: O Come, All Ye Faithful; O Little Town of Bethlehem; Away in a Manger; It Came Upon the Midnight Clear; The First Noel; and We Three Kings of Orient Are. 16 pp. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
96 |
Anonymous [Chr. Hansen's Lab, Inc. ] 12 Ways to Make Milk Delicious Little Falls, NY Chr. Hansen's Lab, Inc. 1936 B0010ZJ0XM Softcover Near Fine Small pamphlet. Stapled, in blue and white illustrated paper wraps. Promotes the use of Junket (Hansen's trademark for Rennet preparations) for making milk into rennet-custard desserts. Trace of edgewear. Otherwise crisp, clean and unmarked pages. 11 pp. ; 48mo 3½" - 4" tall Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
98 |
Appalachian Mountain Club AMC River Guide: Massachusetts, Connecticut, Rhode Island Boston Appalachian Mountain Club 1990 091014656X Softcover Near Fine This is a crisp, clean and unread book that has only mild wear to the cover. Original price sticker is affixed to the inside of the back cover. Otherwise, the pages are clean and unmarked. A comprehensive guidebook for canoeists and kayakers on the rivers of Massachusetts, Connecticut and Rhode Island. Rivers and tributaries are broken down into segments of reasonable length for canoe trips. Road access, landmarks, cumulative distances from starting point, and idiosyncrasies of each river segment. 192 pp. Price:
5.70 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
99 |
Appelt, Kathi and Paul Brett Johnson (Illustrator) The Best Kind of Gift New York Harpercollins 2003 0688153933 First Edition Hardcover As New in As New dust jacket Glazed, pictorial hardcover in an unclipped dust jacket. Stated First edition. First printing. This is a clean and unmarked book. There are no signs of wear. It appears to be unread. Jory fears that he is too small to find a suitable gift to welcome the new parson. 32 pp. Price:
11.88 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
100 |
Appleton, Victor Ark 2 (Tom Swift No. 7) New York Wanderer / Simon And Schuster 1982 0671439537 Softcover Very Good First printing. This book has light cover wear, including a short crease near the spine and rubbed edges. The pages are clean and unmarked. Tom Swift and his crew travel to the planet Aquilla to recover Sea Globe, an ecological system stolen from the space colony New America. Cover illustration by Alex Machie. 206 pp. Price:
6.65 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|