Marshwiggle Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Browse By Category
Animal Stories
Art & Antiques
Biography - Children's
Bobbsey Twins
Cookbooks
Crafts & Hobbies
Dog Stories
Easy Readers
Fantasy, Fables & Folklore
First Editions
Games & Activities
Happy Hollisters
Hardy Boys
Historical Fiction - Children's
Horse Stories
Illustrated
Juvenile
Nancy Drew
Vintage Readers

More Categories ...
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Aaron, Ira E. , Charles Davis and Joan Schelly Flying Hoofs (Scott, Foresman Basics in Reading)
Glenview, IL Scott, Foresman And Company 1978 0673114112 Hardcover Fine+ with no dust jacket 
Glossy, pictorial hardcover. Issued without dust jacket. First printing. Cover has very light shelfwear. Book appears to be unused. Binding is tight. Pages are clean and crisp -- no creases, writing, or marks. 544 pp. 
Price: 19.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Abbott, Tony and David Merrell (Illustrator) Flight of the Genie (Secrets of Droon No. 21) ***SIGNED***
New York Scholastic 2004 0439560438 Softcover Fine+ 
Second printing. Signed by the author on the title page, with a short inscription. Short crease on back cover, otherwise no marks, creases or writing. Appears unread. 122 pp. ; Signed by AUTHOR 
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Abbott, Tony and David Merrell (Illustrator) Wizard or Witch? (Secrets of Droon Special Edition No. 2) ***SIGNED***
New York Scholastic 2004 0439560497 Softcover Near Fine 
Fourth printing. Signed by the author on the half title page, with a short inscription. Crisp, clean and unread book. There is just a hint of wear to the edges. The pages are free of marks, creases and writing. 161 pp. ; Signed by AUTHOR 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Abbott, Tony and David Merrill (Illustrator) The Mysterious Island (Secrets of Droon No. 3) ***SIGNED***
New York Scholastic 1999 0590108409 Softcover As New 
Later printing. Signed by the author on the title page, with a short inscription. Clean and unread book. No marks, creases or writing. 85 pp. ; Signed by AUTHOR 
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Abbott, Tony and Tim Jessell (Illustrator) City in the Clouds (Secrets of Droon No. 4) ***SIGNED***
New York Scholastic 1999 0590108425 Softcover As New 
Later printing. Signed by the author on the title page, with a short inscription. Clean, crisp, unread book. No marks, creases or writing. 88 pp. ; Signed by AUTHOR 
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Abbott, Tony and Tim Jessell (Illustrator) The Great Ice Battle (Secrets of Droon No. 5) ***SIGNED***
New York Scholastic 1999 0590108433 Softcover As New 
Later printing. Signed by the author on the title page, with a short inscription. Clean, crisp and unread book. Pages are free of marks, creases and writing. 87 pp. ; Signed by AUTHOR 
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Abbott, Tony and Tim Jessell (Illustrator) Journey to the Volcano Palace (Secrets of Droon No. 2) ***SIGNED***
New York Scholastic 1999 0590108417 Softcover Near Fine 
Later printing. Signed by the author on the title page, with a short inscription. Clean and unread book, with a mild crease on the cover. No creased or marked pages. 85 pp. ; Signed by AUTHOR 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Abbott, Tony and Tim Jessell (Illustrator) The Hidden Stairs and the Magic Carpet (Secrets of Droon No. 1) ***SIGNED** *
New York Scholastic 1999 0590108395 Softcover Near Fine 
Later printing. Signed by the author on the title page, with a short inscription. Clean, crisp book with only a hint of wear to the edges. Pages are free of marks, creases and writing. 80 pp. ; Signed by AUTHOR 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Abbott, Tony and Tim Jessell (Illustrator) The Magic Escapes (Secrets of Droon Special Edition No. 1) ***SIGNED***
New York Scholastic 2002 0439420776 First Edition Softcover Very Good+ 
First edition. First printing. Signed by the author on the title page, with a short inscription. The sticker page is present and intact; all stickers are affixed and unused. Tight, square and unread book. There is a short crease on the cover. The pages are clean and free of creases, marks and writing. 160 pp. ; Signed by AUTHOR 
Price: 21.38 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Abe, K. Jazz Giants : a Visual Retrospective
London Columbus 1988 0862874319 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Blue cloth-covered hardback with silver lettering on spine, in an unclipped dust jacket. Tight, square book is like new. Dust jacket has mild crease at top edge (no chips or tears). Pages are crisp and clean. No marks, creases or writing. Exceptional photography and classic jazz come together brilliantly in this book. The author, a graphic designer, photographer, and jazz authority, has drawn from archives and individual collections to assemble a photo microcosm of living jazz history. All of the greats are represented--Louis Armstrong, Count Basie, Miles Davis, Duke Ellington, Billie Holliday--and others less known. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Aber, Linda Williams Barbie Little Sisters Keep Out
Grolier Books 1999 0717288552 Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
Glossy illustrated picture cover hardback. Pages creased, cover is lightly worn, some adv. Pages removed. Stacie is starting a Best Friends' Club but Kelly steals the spotlight. Barbie reminds Stacie what being a good sister and friend is all about. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Aber, Linda Williams The Haunted Mansion Mystery (Barbie Mystery Files No. 1)
New York Scholastic 2002 0439372046 Softcover Near Fine 
Third printing. This is a clean, unread book. The book has a minor amount of rubbing to the cover. There are no creases, marks, or tears in or on the book. 51 pp. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Abisch, Roz and Boche Kaplan The Munchy, Crunchy, Healthy Kid's Snack Book
Middletown, CT Xerox 1977 B0006CJEP4 Softcover Fair 
First Xerox softcover printing. Covers rubbed. Reader's crease at spine. Pages are age-toned, but clean and unmarked. Recipes for easy-to-pre pare natural snacks such as peanut butter, natural candy, and honey eggnog. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Abramowitz, Louis H. and Jack Abramowitz The Earth Regions and Peoples
New York Globe Book Company 1971 B0006WPWBO Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Pictorial cloth hardback. Issued without dust jacket. Book is protected with clear mylar cover. Light rubbing to edges, and small (one-quarter inch) scrape at the bottom edge. There are NO school stamps or marks. Book appears to be unused. 267 pp. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Abranz, Alfred and John Knight. Walter Lantz Studio (Illustrator) . Woody Woodpecker's Pogo Stick Adventures (Tell-A-Tale Book)
Racine, WI Whitman 1954 B000FJPLLO Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
Pictorial hardcover. Issued without dust jacket. Cover has light general wear. Extremities are rubbed. Several pages have small stray spots, but are otherwise free of previous owner's marks. 28 pp. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Abranz, Alfred and John Knight. Walter Lantz Studio (Illustrator) . Woody Woodpecker's Pogo Stick Adventures (Tell-A-Tale Book)
Racine, WI Whitman 1954 B000FJPLLO Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Pictorial hardcover. Issued without dust jacket. Tight, bright and clean. No creased pages, marks, or writing. Unpaginated. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Abruscato, Joseph, Joan Wade Fossaceca, Jack Hassard, and Donald Peck Holt Elementary Science Workbook
New York Holt, Rinehart And Winston 1980 0030405718 Softcover Good 
Student workbook with some light wear to covers. School discard stamp inside front cover, otherwise unmarked. 122 pp. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Ackroyd, Peter The Trial of Elizabeth Cree
New York Nan A. Talese 1995 0385477074 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Brown boards and black cloth spine, in an unclipped dust jacket. Stated First edition (American) . There is only very minor wear to the edges of the boards. The dust jacket has very minor shelf wear. The pages are clean and unmarked--no creases, writing, etc. 261 pp. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Adams, Deborah All the Blood Relations (Jesus Creek Mystery)
New York Ballantine 1997 0345403789 Softcover Very Good 
First printing. Book has slight spine lean. Previous owner's initials are written on the inside of the front cover. Otherwise pages are clean and free of marks and writing. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Adams, Diane and Kevin Luthardt (Illustrator) Zoom!
Atlanta, GA Peachtree 2005 1561453323 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Glazed, pictorial hardcover in an unclipped dust jacket. Decorative endpapers. Stated First edition. First printing. The cover and dust jacket show only very mild wear. The page are clean and unmarked. Illustrations and rhyming, easy-to-read text describe a father and child's wild ride on a roller coaster. 32 pp. 
Price: 10.37 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Adams, Henry Thomas Hart Benton Drawing from Life
New York Abbeville Press 1990 1558590714 Softcover Near Fine 
Book has only very mild wear to extremities. It appears unread. Pages are clean and free of creases, marks and writing. Published in conjunction with the 1990 exhibition at the Henry Art Gallery, University of Washington, Seattle. From Modernist to Regionalist; Early Drawings; Modernism; Travel Drawings; Mural Studies; Book Illustrations; Late Works; Bibliography; List of Lenders. Numerous color and black and white reproductions. 208 pp. ; Square 4to 9" - 11" tall 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
22 Adams, Marcia Marcia Adams' Heirloom Recipes: Yesterday's Favorites, Tomorrow's Treasures
New York Clarkson Potter 1994 0517593475 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Illustrated hardcover, in an unclipped dust jacket. Stated First edition. First printing. Square, tight book with clean and unmarked pages. Dust jacket has a hint of shelf wear. Companion book to the author's television series. More than 250 homegrown recipes from around the United States, along with postcards from the road that help the reader understand how and why food traditions came into being and how they are being kept alive. 309 pp. 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
23 Adams, Marcia and Dorothy Handelman (Photographer) Heartland : the Best of the Old and the New from Midwest Kitchens
New York Clarkson Potter 1991 0517575337 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Red cloth-covered hardback with gold lettering on spine, in an unclipped dust jacket. Stated First edition. First printing. Book is square and tight. There is a hint of wear to the edges of the boards. Dust jacket has slight rubbing and a tiny (one-eighth inch) closed tear at the top back edge. Two pages have a corner crease; otherwise, pages are crisp and clean, free of marks and writing. Features appealingly homey dishes from Midwest kitchens created using fresh, seasonal ingredients. More than 200 recipes that capture the spirit of Heartland cooking. Color photographs. 256 pp. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
24 Adams, William Howard and Everett Scott (Photographer) Nature Perfected : Gardens through History
New York Abbeville Press 1991 0896599191 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Green cloth-covered hardback with gold lettering, in an unclipped dust jacket. Tight, square and unmarked book is almost like new. Dust jacket has mild creasing at top edge (no chips or tears). Beginning with the ancient civilizations of Egypt, Greece, and Rome, this book skillfully uncovers the evidence of gardening through the art, history, and literature of those early sites of culture, as well as later findings of archaeology. It then takes us farther afield into the later civilizations of Islam and Mughal India, reveals the important contributions of Italy and France, China and Japan, England, and the New World. Color plates throughout. Oversize. 356 pp. ; 10.0 in. x 10.0 in. 
Price: 49.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 Adams, William, Peter Conn and Barry Slepian Afro-American Literature Nonfiction
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1980 0395019796 Softcover Good 
Book has general wear -- covers rubbed and creased, some edgewear, former owner's name printed in book. Pages are clean and unmarked. A short biography of each author and a photo accompanies the selected writing. 180 pp. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
26 Adamson, Lydia Dr. Nightingale Meets Puss in Boots (Deirdre Quinn Nightingale Mystery)
New York Signet 1997 0451188144 Softcover Good 
First printing. Book has reader's crease at spine, and bookstore stamp on first page. Otherwise clean and unmarked. 246 pp. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
27 Adamson, Lydia Dr. Nightingale Goes to the Dogs (Deidre Quinn Nightingale Mystery)
New York Signet 1995 0451182901 Softcover Good 
First printing. Book has reader's crease at spine, and bookstore stamp on first page. Otherwise clean and unmarked. 222 pp. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
28 Adamson, Lynda G. A Reference Guide to Historical Fiction for Children and Young Adults
Westport, CT Greenwood 1987 0313250022 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Blue cloth with gold lettering. No dust jacket. Ex-lib with stamps and marks. Book is square and tight. Pages are clean and crisp. 401 pp. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
29 Adamson, Mary Jo May's Newfangled Mirth
New York Bantam 1989 0553279084 First Edition Softcover Very Good+ 
First edition. First printing. Clean and unread copy that has light wear to the cover, including rubbed edges and a faint crease at the top edge. The pages are slightly age-toned, but clean and unmarked. Paperback original. 210 pp. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Adapted by Al Dempster Walt Disney's Pinocchio (A Big Golden Book)
New York Golden Books 1975 0307105806 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Pictorial boards. No dust jacket (as issued) . Pictorial endpapers. Covers rubbed, light edgewear. Binding is tight. Pages are clean and unmarked. A wooden puppet full of tricks and mischief, with a talent for getting into and out of trouble, wants more than anything else to become a real boy. Adapted from Walt Disney's motion picture. 10 pp. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
31 Adapted by Carl Memling. Pictures by Mel Crawford. Toby Tyler
New York Golden Press 1960 B000J50VQ4 First Edition Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket 
Hardcover. First printing, as indicated by the letter A printed on front end page. Color, pictorial endpapers. Issued without dust jacket. Covers and extremities rubbed. Bottom corners bumped, with tips of boards exposed. Back hinge cracked. Pages clean and unmarked. 60 pp. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Addams, Charles Charles Addams Mother Goose
New York Dutton/Plume 1977 0525623213 First Edition Softcover Near Fine 
Stated First edition (paperback) . Some sticker or tape residue on front cover. 
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Adler, David A. and Don Smith (Illustrator) Heroes of the Revolution
New York Holiday House 2003 082341471X First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Blue paper over boards with red cloth spine, in an unclipped dust jacket. Stated First edition. Slight rubbing to back of dust jacket. Binding is tight; pages are clean and unmarked. Bold paintings accompany short, anecdotal biographies of twelve American patriots. Important dates, source notes, and bibliography included. 32 pp. 
Price: 8.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Adler, David A. and Susanna Natti Cam Jansen Double Mystery No. 1 (The Mystery of the U. F. O. / the Mystery of the Dinosaur Bones)
New York Viking 2000 067089365X Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket 
Glossy, pictorial hardcover. No dust jacket (as issued) . Tight, square unmarked book that appears unread. Two stories in one. Illustrated. 114 pp. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Adler, Irving and Lowell Hess (Illustrator) Mathematics : the Story of Numbers, Symbols and Space (Golden Library of Knowledge)
New York Golden Press 1958 B000K1MRHI First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
First edition. First (A) printing. Tight, square book with light wear to cover and edges. Bottom edge of book has a small bump. Pages are age-toned, however there are no marks or creases. Illustrated. 56 pp. 
Price: 7.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Adler, Susan S. and Nancy Niles (Illustrator) Meet Samantha : an American Girl (Book One)
Middleton, WI Pleasant Co. 1998 0937295809 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Glossy pictorial hardcover, with dust jacket. Stated First edition. Later printing. In 1904, nine-year-old Samantha, an orphan living with her wealthy grandmother, and her servant friend Nellie have a midnight adventure when they try to find out what has happened to the seamstress who suddenly left her job. 61 pp. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
37 Agle, Nan Hayden and Barbara Seuling (Illustrator) That Dog Tarr
New York Scholastic 1969 0590045083 Softcover Fair 
First printing. Book has some wear and creasing to the cover. The pages are age-toned, but clean and unmarked. Line drawings throughout. Hurt and resentful when his family sides with his opponent in a fight, a Labrador retriever decides to teach them a lesson and runs away. 95 pp. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
38 Agle, Nan Hayden and Barbara Seuling (Illustrator) That Dog Tarr
New York Scholastic 1969 0590045083 Softcover Very Good- 
First printing. Book has only very light wear to cover, and reader's crease at spine. Pages are age-toned, but clean and unmarked. Hurt and resentful when his family sides with his opponent in a fight, a Labrador retriever decides to teach them a lesson and runs away. Illustrated. 95 pp. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Aidells, Bruce and Denis Kelly Bruce Aidells' Complete Sausage Book : Recipes from America's Premier Sausage Maker
Berkeley, CA Ten Speed Press 2003 1580081592 Softcover Very Good 
Fifth printing. Very lightly used ex-lib (with stamps, marks and attachments). Tight and square. All pages are present and intact, crisp and clean. Techniques and recipes for producing succulent sausages made with poultry, fish, game, and leaner cuts of pork and other meats. And whether your links come from your own kitchen or the butcher, Aidells offers over 100 recipes for cooking with sausage. Color photos. 314 pp. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 14.56 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Aiken, Joan The Stolen Lake
New York Dell Publishing 1988 0440400376 Softcover Good 
First printing. Cover has a tear near spine. Pages age-toned. Otherwise clean, crisp and unmarked. 291 pp. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Aiken, Joan The Shadow Guests
New York Dell Yearling 1986 0440482267 Softcover Very Good 
First printing. The book has light rubbing to the edges and a faint crease on the back cover. There are no creased pages, or previous owner's marks. 150 pp. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Aiken, Joan The Cockatrice Boys
New York Tor Books / Tom Doherty Associates 1997 031286390X Softcover Very Good+ 
First printing. The book has light edge and cover wear. It is clean and unmarked. 221 pp. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Aiken, Joan The Haunting of Lamb House (Audiobook - Cassettes)
Recorded Books 1991 1856956598 Very Good+ 
This is a set of 5 audiocassettes in a hard clamshell case. Ex-lib with marks, stamps and attachments. Cassettes play like new. The case may not be original, however it is in very good condition (no bumps, etc. ). There is a two-inch piece of the insert missing from the upper right corner of the back. Unabridged edition; approximate playing time is 7.25 hours. Narrated by John Franklyn-Robbins, Davina Porter, and Simon Prebble. ; Audio Tape; 5.0 x 9.0 in. 
Price: 16.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Aiken, Joan and Pat Marriott (Illustrator) The Cuckoo Tree
London Red Fox / Random House 1992 009988870X Softcover Very Good+ 
Third printing. This book has light wear to the cover, but appears to be unread. No creased pages or previous owner's marks. 303 pp. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Albee, Sarah and Joe Ewers (Illustrator) Sesame Street Doctor's Office (Elmo's Neighborhood Series)
Reader's Digest 2000 B0006ROZS0 Board Book Very Good with no dust jacket 
Book has light wear to cover and edges. There are no previous owner's marks. 16 pp. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Albee, Sarah and Joe Ewers (Illustrator) Sesame Street House of Beauty (Elmo's Neighborhood Series)
Reader's Digest 2000 B0006RLGNM Board Book Very Good with no dust jacket 
Book has light wear to cover and edges. There are no previous owner's marks. 16 pp. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Albee, Sarah and Paul Meisel (Illustrator) Halloween ABC (Little Golden Book No. 313-01)
Racine, WI Golden Books 1993 0307301249 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
First edition. First (A) printing. Edges rubbed. Corners lightly bumped. Fmr. Owner's stamp inside front cover, otherwise clean and unmarked. 24 pp. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Albee, Sarah, and Maggie Swanson (Illustrator) Elmo's 12 Days of Christmas (Sesame Street/golden Book)
Racine, WI Golden Books 1996 0307987876 Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
This book has very mild rubbing to the cover and extremities. There are no creased pages, or previous owner's marks. 24 pp. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Albert, Susan Wittig Bloodroot (China Bayles Mystery)
New York Berkley 2003 0425188140 Softcover Near Fine 
First printing. This is a clean and unread book that has very mild wear to the cover. No creases or marks. China travels to her family's Mississippi plantation where she is confronted with an old property deed, the disappearance of the man who discovered it, and some ugly family secrets. 305 pp. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Albert, Susan Wittig Chile Death: a China Bayles Mystery ***SIGNED***
New York Berkley 1999 0425171477 Softcover Very Good+ 
First printing (paperback) . Signed by the author on the title page--simple signature, no personalization or inscription. This is a clean and unread book that has some shop wear. Cover has slight rubbing, a small crease at the bottom front corner, and a three-quarter inch closed tear along the top of the spine in back. The cover also has an Autographed Copy sticker affixed at the time of signing. There are no creased or marked pages. 306 pp. ; Signed by AUTHOR 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
51 Aldrich, Gary Warren Unlimited Access: an FBI Agent Inside the Clinton White House ***SIGNED***
Washington, DC Regnery Publishing 1996 0895264544 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Grey boards and black cloth spine with gold lettering, in an unclipped dust jacket. Thirteenth printing. Signed by the author on the front end page. The book and dust jacket have only minor wear. No creases, tears, or marks. 222 pp. ; Signed by AUTHOR 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 Alexander, Lisa Big Bird Visits Navajo Country (Little Golden Book)
New York Golden Press 1994 0307001261 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Former owner's name inside front cover. Price sticker on back cover. Unpaginated. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 Alexander, Lloyd The Cat Who Wished to be a Man
New York Puffin 2000 0141307048 Softcover Fine+ 
Troll Special edition. Book is clean and unread. No creases, writing, or marks. When he begins dealing with humanity, Lionel the cat begins to understand why his wizard master was reluctant to change him into a man. 107 pp. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Alexander, Lloyd The Foundling and Other Tales of Prydain
New York Dell Yearling 1982 0440425360 Softcover Very Good 
First Yearling printing. Covers have only very light wear. A Paid stamp is present on the inside of the front cover. Pages are age-toned, but clean and unmarked. No creases or writing. Eight short stories about the mythical land of Prydain. 122 pp. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 Alexander, Robert The Romanov Bride (Unabridged Audiobook CD)
Blackstone Audio 2008 1433214016 Audio CD Near Fine 
CDs play like new. Mild rubbing to plastic on case. Unabridged production on 8 compact discs. Approximately 9 1/2 hours. Ready by Stefan Rudnicki and Gabrielle de Cuir. ; 6.75 x 6.25 in. 
Price: 36.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
56 Allen, Betsy The Clue in Blue (Connie Blair Mystery No. 1)
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1948 B0007EPHAC Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Green spine picture cover hardback. No dust jacket. Very light edgewear. Small scraped area on cover. No writing -- a nice tight book. 216 pp. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 Allen, Linda and Katinka Kew (Illustrator) When Grandfather's Parrot Inherited Kennington Court
Boston Joy St Books 1990 0316034134 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Green boards with red lettering on spine, in an unclipped dust jacket. First edition (U. S. ) . Binding is tight. Dust jacket has mild wear, including a one-inch closed tear at the top front edge. Previous owner's name is present on the front end page, otherwise pages are clean and free of marks, creases and writing. Appalled that Grandfather left his inheritance to his parrot, the relatives seek to break the will; but young Miranda, who is caring for the parrot, makes a discovery that settles everything. 68 pp. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Allen, Paul Marshall and Joan Deris Allen The Time is At Hand!
Hudson, NY Anthroposophic Press 1995 0880104007 Softcover Very Good 
First printing. Book has slight wear to cover, including a crease at the lower back edge. Several pages at the back also have a crease at the lower back edge; otherwise pages are clean and free of marks and writing. The Rosicrucian nature of Goethe's Fairy tale of the green snake and the beautiful lily and The mystery drama of Rudolf Steiner. Illustrations in color and black and white. 187 pp. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
59 Allington, Richard, Camille Blachowicz Et Al Story Clouds: Reading Level 4
Glenview, IL Scott, Foresman And Company 1987 067371506X Hardcover Fine+ with no dust jacket 
Glossy, illustrated hardcover. Issued without dust jacket. Second printing. Book is square and tight. There are NO school stamps or marks. Pages are clean and crisp. Book appears to be unread. 191 pp. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
60 Allington, Richard. Et Al On Parade (Scott, Foresman Reading Level 8)
Glenview, IL Scott, Foresman And Company 1987 0673715108 Hardcover Fine+ with no dust jacket 
Glossy, illustrated hardcover. Issued without dust jacket. Book is clean, tight, and unmarked, and appears to have never been used. Beautiful full color illustrations and photographs. Cover is protected with a clear mylar jacket. 372 pp. 
Price: 19.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
61 Allsburg, Chris Van The Wretched Stone
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1991 0395533074 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Blue boards with gold decoration and blue cloth spine, in a price clipped dust jacket. First edition. First printing. Book has just a hint of wear to the edges of the boards. Dust jacket has a faint crease at the top edge. The pages are clean and unmarked. A strange glowing stone picked up on a sea voyage captivates a ship's crew and has a terrible transforming effect on them. 32 pp. 
Price: 27.08 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 Almond, David Clay
New York Delacorte 2006 038573171X First Edition Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
White boards with gold lettering on spine, in an unclipped dust jacket. Stated First edition. First printing. This is a brand new book. It is clean and unread. No marks, creases, writing, etc. He developing relationship between teenager Davie and a mysterious new boy in town morphs into something darker and more sinister when Davie learns firsthand of the boy's supernatural powers. 247 pp. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
63 Almond, Steve Candyfreak: a Journey through the Chocolate Underbelly of America
Harvest / HBJ 2005 0156032937 Softcover Near Fine 
First Harvest edition. First printing. Book has very mild wear to the cover. No creased pages, marks, writing, etc. Appears unread. 256 pp. 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
64 Altman, John A Gathering of Spies ***SIGNED***
New York Jeremy P. Tarcher 2000 0399146415 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Orange boards and black spine, in an unclipped dust jacket. First edition. First printing. Signed by the author on the title page. This book has a tight, square binding. There is a small (one-quarter inch) bump on the top of the back board. The dust jacket, which is now protected with clear archival mylar, has only mild wear. The pages are clean and unmarked. 303 pp. ; Signed by AUTHOR 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 Alyssa Ayres and Philip Oldenburg. India Briefing : Quickening the Pace of Change
Armonk, NY Asia Society / M. E. Sharpe 2002 0765608138 First Edition Thus; First Printing Softcover Very Good 
Book has light crease on back cover, otherwise is unmarked and unread. A review of India's economic, social, cultural and political events from 1998. 299 pp. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 11.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 Amato, Mary and Christopher Ryniak (Illustrator) The Word Eater
New York Holiday House 2000 082341468X First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Yellow boards and black spine with gold lettering, in an unclipped dust jacket. Stated First edition. Tight, square book. There is mild wear to the edges of the boards. Dust jacket has light shelf wear (no chips or tears) . Pages are clean and free of marks, creases and writing. Lerner Chanse, a new student at Cleveland Park Middle School, finds a worm that magically makes things disappear, and she hopes it will help her fit in, or get revenge, at her hated school. 151 pp. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 Amato, Mary and Eric Brace (Illustrator) Please Write in This Book
New York Holiday House 2006 0823419320 First Edition Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
Red boards and black spine with blue metallic lettering, in an unclipped dust jacket. Stated First edition. First printing. This is a brand new book. It is clean and unread. No marks, creases, writing, etc. When Ms. Wurtz leaves a blank book in the Writer's Corner with a note encouraging those who find it to talk to each other in its pages, the student's entries spark a classroom-wide battle. 97 pp. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Ambrose, Stephen E. Rise to Globalism: American Foreign Policy 1938-1970
Harmondsworth, England Penguin 1975 0140212477 Softcover Very Good 
UK printing. Covers are rubbed, and there is light edgewear. The book is square and tight. There are no previous owner's marks. 352 pp. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
69 American Kennel Club American Kennel Club Dog Care and Training
New York Howell Books 1991 087605405X First Edition Softcover Near Fine 
First edition. First printing. This book has only very mild rubbing to the cover. The pages are clean and unmarked. No creases or writing. The book describes the dog's basic needs and the owner's responsibilities, and covers, buying, care (including illness) , training, showing and breeding. 214 pp. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 American Kennel Club Our Dogs: a Century of Images and Words from the AKC Gazette
New York Ballantine Books 2003 0345466292 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Red boards and black binding with gold lettering, in an unclipped dust jacket. Stated First edition. First printing. Tight, square, unmarked book. Minimal wear to boards and dust jacket. No creased pages, writing, or previous owner's marks. Introduction by George Berger. Foreword by Jane Smiley. More than 100 full-color photos accompanied by writings that appeared in the AKC Gazette magazine, from writers such as Rick Bass, Breena Clarke, Doug Marlette, Albert Payson Terhune, Leon F. Whitney, and many others. The Special World of Dogs; Dogs in Our Times; The Sport of Dogs; For the Love of Dogs. 151 pp. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
71 American Quarter Horse Association Training Riding Horses
Amarillo, TX American Quarter Horse Association Softcover Very Good 
Stapled, in wraps. Covers rubbed. Clean and unmarked pages. Provides an in-depth introduction to the process of training a quarter horse. Black and white photos throughout. No copyright or publication date. 28 pp. 
Price: 6.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 Amy De La Haye, Elana Dickson, Eugenie Dodd, and Rolf Lorenz Textile Tales
2003 0954631404 Fine 
Boxed set of 55 beautiful cards. Box and cards are like new. All cards are present. No marks, creases, etc. A collection of stories and visual representations that reveals the ingenuity, humour and technical expertise involved in the making of hand-crafted and industrial textiles. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 Anastasio, Dina and Richard Brown (Illustrator) Count all the Way to Sesame Street (Little Golden Book No. 203-56)
New York Golden Books 1985 0307020231 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Tenth (J) printing. There is a small thumb print at the bottom edge of the first page, otherwise pages are unmarked. 24 pp. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 Anastasio, Dina. Dick Codor and Carol Bouman (Illustrators) Fisher-Price Picture Dictionary
Marvel Books 1987 B0006ER9PE Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Glossy illustrated hardcover, no dust jacket. Clean and tight. A Fisher-Price Little People book. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 Andersen, Hans Christian. Retold by Teddy Slater The Emperor's Nightingale
New York Disney Press 1992 1562821334 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Glossy, illustrated hardcover in an unclipped dust jacket. Stated First edition. First printing. The book is clean and unread. No creases, marks, or writing. Illustrations from the Disney Archives. 32 pp. 
Price: 5.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 Anderson, Brad Marmaduke Again?
New York Scholastic 1976 0590090852 Softcover Good+ 
Spine is lightly creased, small fold along top right corner of cover. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 Anderson, Brad and Leeming, Dorothy Marmaduke Rides Again!
New York Scholastic 1971 B000J5236K Softcover Very Good 
Fourth printing. Cover is lightly scuffed. Pages are age-toned, but unmarked. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
78 Anderson, C. W. (Clarence William) Blaze Shows the Way (Billy and Blaze Series)
New York MacMillan 1969 B0006CEVA2 Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Blue pictorial cloth-covered hardback. No dust jacket. Library binding, but NOT ex-lib. Book is square and tight. The cover has only very mild wear. The pages are crisp and clean, and free of creases, writing, and marks. Billy and his friend Tommy enter their ponies in the pair jumping contest. Illustrated by the author. 46 pp. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
79 Anderson, Edna A. Families and Their Needs Grade 1 Social Studies (Teacher's Edition)
Morristown, NJ Silver Burdett Company 1966 B0006RH3HU Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Pictorial cloth hardback. No dust jacket. Book is protected with clear mylar jacket. Book is square and tight. Pages are crisp and clean. This is NOT a school copy -- there are no stamps or marks -- and book appears to be unused. Illustrated with photos in color and black and white. 128 pp. 
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 Anderson, Laurie Halse Fight for Life (American Girl Wild At Heart No. 1)
New York Scholastic 2001 0439380642 Softcover Fine+ 
First printing. No previous owner's marks. 123 pp. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
81 Anderson, M. T. and Kurt Cyrus (Illustrator) Whales on Stilts (M. T. Anderson's Thrilling Tales) ***SIGNED***
Orlando, FL Harcourt 2005 0152053409 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Glossy, pictorial hardcover in an unclipped dust jacket. Stated First edition. First (A) printing. Signed by the author on the half title page. Crisp, clean and unread book. No marks, creases, or writing. Racing against the clock, shy middle-school student Lily and her best friends, Katie and Jasper, must foil the plot of her father? S conniving boss to conquer the world using an army of whales. 188 pp. ; Signed by AUTHOR 
Price: 24.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 Anderson, Marcie and Lynn Knoll (Illustrator) Teddy Finds a Home
St. Petersburg, FL Willowisp Press 1995 0874067561 First Edition Board Book Near Fine with no dust jacket 
First edition (board book) . First printing. Book has light edge wear. There are no marks in or on the book. 14 pp. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
83 Anderson, Noelle and Cathy Beylon (Illustrator) The Fisher-Price Family Christmas Book (Little People Books)
New York Marvel Books 1987 087135196X Softcover Very Good 
This book has some creasing and rubbing to the cover, but all inside pages are intact and unused. Making and Giving, Decorating, and Celebrating : instructions, patterns, and pieces for Christmas tree decorations, Christmas diorama, secret Christmas present treasure hunt, Jingle Bell pin, etc. 64 pp. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 Anderson, Pam The Perfect Recipe for Losing Weight & Eating Great ***SIGNED***
Boston Houghton Mifflin 2008 0618835962 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Glossy photo hardcover in an unclipped dust jacket. Signed by the author on the half title page, with a brief inscription. Tight, clean book is like new. Dust jacket has mild rubbing. Pages are crisp and clean--no creases, marks or writing. 150 recipes for a new way of eating--all about simplification in the kitchen and satisfaction at the table. You'll be lighter and feel better, but you'll never feel you're on a diet. Color photos. 308 pp. ; 7.25 x 10.25 in.; Signed by AUTHOR 
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
85 Andreasen, Dan (Illustrator) Rose Red and the Bear Prince
New York Harpercollins 2000 0060279664 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Red boards with gold decoration and green spine, in an unclipped dust jacket. Decorative endpapers. Stated First edition. First printing. The book and dust jacket have only very mild wear. The pages are clean and unmarked. A retelling of the fairy tale in which a young girl saves a bear from a dwarf's wicked spell. 40 pp. 
Price: 9.02 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 Andrews, Roy Chapman and Matthew Kalmenoff (Illustrator) All about Strange Beasts of the Past (Allabout Books No. 17)
New York Random House 1956 B0007DOMZ4 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Hardcover, with dust jacket. Dust jacket lightly soiled, some chipping. No edition indicated. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 Angelfish, Christopher and Joe Veno (Illustrator) The Fish Book (Golden Super Shape Book)
Racine, WI Golden Books 1997 0307100944 First Edition Softcover Fine 
First (A) printing September 1999. Clean and unmarked, appears to be unread. Colorful beginner's guide to fish and all kinds of sea creatures includes pictures and simple descriptions of everything from the largest whale to the tiniest shrimp, and the friendliest dolphin to the scariest shark. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
88 Anon Hans Andersen's Thumbelina (Big Board Picture Book)
Tokyo Froebel-Kan Company Ltd. 1989 1559931965 Board Book Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Colorful, oversize board book. There is light wear to the cover. There are no previous owner's marks. The book does not have a publication or copyright date, and does not credit an illustrator. 12 pp. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
89 Anonymous Henny Penny (Bonnie Rebus Book No. 4181)
Kenosha, WI Samuel Lowe Company 1953 B000K1C92Q Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket 
Book has general wear to cover including rubbing and creasing. Extremities are rubbed and bumped. The last two pages have several light brown spots that do not obscure the text. Otherwise pages are clean and free of marks, creases and writing. 24 pp. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
90 Anonymous Dolly At the Seaside ABC
New York Merrimack Publishing 1990 B000FXWC4E Softcover Very Good 
Oversize pictorial wraps, with sewn binding. Reprint of the antique edition. Cover has light wear and several horizontal creases at the top. There are some small, stray spots on the front cover. There are no previous owner's marks. Illustrated. 12 pp. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
91 Anonymous A Holiday with Little Pig
New York Platt & Munk 1963 B000K8AS1S Softcover Very Good 
Four double-page pop-ups. Extremities have light wear. One pop-up character has two extra folds. No tears, marks, or writing. Little Pig and his friends Paul and Polly meet Freddy the Horse, milk a cow, and go to the store for a lollipop. No. 3 in series. 8 pp. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
92 Anonymous Dolly's Mansion (Reprint of the Antique Original)
New York Merrimack Publishing 1997 B000FHC9UC Softcover Very Good+ 
Stiff cardboard tri-fold showing interior and exterior views of a house. Sewn in pages can be turned to change the scenes of Victorian inhabitants in their house. Extremities show slight wear. No tears or previous owner's marks. Reprint edition. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
93 Anonymous Merry Christmas Abc
New York Merrimack Publishing Company 1981 B000VDRYLO Softcover Very Good 
Pamphlet in stiff pictorial wraps, with sewn binding. Reproduction of the antique original, with charming color illustrations throughout. Cover has light wear. Stiches are loose at the top and bottom of the spine. Pages are clean and free of marks and writing. 8 pp. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 Anonymous My Birthday Party
New York Merrimack Publishing Company 1982 B000P0Q0A4 Softcover Very Good 
Stiff pictorial wraps with sewn binding. Book has slight rubbing to cover. Pages are crisp and clean. No creases, marks or writing. Reproduction of the antique original. Charming illustrations accompany several poems about a young boy's birthday, each of which features the antics of his mischievous dog. 14 pp. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
95 Anonymous The Christmas Story : a Family Program for Christmas Eve
West Orange, NJ Economics Press Softcover Very Good 
This is a pamphlet with carols and Scripture readings designed to be used when the family gathers at Christmas time. It is printed in green and red on a cream background. Cover is gently worn, but it is without marks and writing. No copyright or publication date. The words to the hymn Joy to the World are printed on the front cover and a Benediction is printed on the back cover. Scripture readings are: The Prophecy of Isaiah, The Annunciation Story, The Birth in the Manger, The Angels' Song, The Shepherds' Response, The Quest of the Wise Men, and The Star Leads to Bethlehem. Carols (words and music) are: O Come, All Ye Faithful; O Little Town of Bethlehem; Away in a Manger; It Came Upon the Midnight Clear; The First Noel; and We Three Kings of Orient Are. 16 pp. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
96 Anonymous [Chr. Hansen's Lab, Inc. ] 12 Ways to Make Milk Delicious
Little Falls, NY Chr. Hansen's Lab, Inc. 1936 B0010ZJ0XM Softcover Near Fine 
Small pamphlet. Stapled, in blue and white illustrated paper wraps. Promotes the use of Junket (Hansen's trademark for Rennet preparations) for making milk into rennet-custard desserts. Trace of edgewear. Otherwise crisp, clean and unmarked pages. 11 pp. ; 48mo 3½" - 4" tall 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 Anstey, David (Illustrator) Plum Picks a Hat (Dinosaur Playhouse)
Stamford, CT Longmeadow Press 1989 068121497X Board Book Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
First printing. Book has mild edge wear. One page has a tiny scrape. There are no previous owner's marks. 12 pp. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
98 Appalachian Mountain Club AMC River Guide: Massachusetts, Connecticut, Rhode Island
Boston Appalachian Mountain Club 1990 091014656X Softcover Near Fine 
This is a crisp, clean and unread book that has only mild wear to the cover. Original price sticker is affixed to the inside of the back cover. Otherwise, the pages are clean and unmarked. A comprehensive guidebook for canoeists and kayakers on the rivers of Massachusetts, Connecticut and Rhode Island. Rivers and tributaries are broken down into segments of reasonable length for canoe trips. Road access, landmarks, cumulative distances from starting point, and idiosyncrasies of each river segment. 192 pp. 
Price: 5.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
99 Appelt, Kathi and Paul Brett Johnson (Illustrator) The Best Kind of Gift
New York Harpercollins 2003 0688153933 First Edition Hardcover As New in As New dust jacket 
Glazed, pictorial hardcover in an unclipped dust jacket. Stated First edition. First printing. This is a clean and unmarked book. There are no signs of wear. It appears to be unread. Jory fears that he is too small to find a suitable gift to welcome the new parson. 32 pp. 
Price: 11.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
100 Appleton, Victor Ark 2 (Tom Swift No. 7)
New York Wanderer / Simon And Schuster 1982 0671439537 Softcover Very Good 
First printing. This book has light cover wear, including a short crease near the spine and rubbed edges. The pages are clean and unmarked. Tom Swift and his crew travel to the planet Aquilla to recover Sea Globe, an ecological system stolen from the space colony New America. Cover illustration by Alex Machie. 206 pp. 
Price: 6.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@marshwigglebooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com